Skip to content

Boat and Stream Problems Bank Exam Notes 2021: Download Boat and Stream Problems Bank Exam Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contain the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Boat and Stream Problems Bank Exam 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contain the study materials of Boat and Stream Problems Bank Exam2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

  1. Vikcy can row a certain distance downstream in 14 hours and return the same distance in 21 hours. If the speed of the stream is 6 kmph, Find the speed of Vicky in the still water?

(A) 21 kmph

(B) 15 kmph

(C) 30 kmph

(D) 35 kmph

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  • Rahul can row a certain distance downstream in 12 hour and return the same distance in 18 hour. If the speed of Rahul in still water is 12 kmph, find the speed of the stream?

(A) 2.1 kmph

(B) 1.5 kmph

(C) 4.4 kmph

(D) 2.4 kmph

(E) None of these

Answer: D

  • A man can swim a certain distance downstream in 2 hours and return in 7 hours. If the rate of stream is 5 kmph then what is the speed of man in still water?

(A) 12 kmph

(B) 10 kmph

(C) 6 kmph

(D) 8 kmph

(E) 9 kmph

Answer: E

  • A man swims downstream from one point to another which is 6 km apart in 1.5 hours. It covers the same distance upstream in 2 hours. Find the speed of the man in still water.

(A) 4 kmph

(B) 4.1 kmph

(C) 4.2 kmph

(D) 3.5 kmph

(E) 4.5 kmph

Answer: D

  • A boat takes 8 hours to cover a distance while travelling upstream. Whereas while travelling downstream, it takes 6 hours, If the speed of the stream is 4 kmph, what is the speed of the boat in still water?

(A) 16 kmph

(B) 18 kmph

(C) 28 kmph

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  1. A cruise ship X is 380 m long and travels at a speed of 32 kmph in still water. Another cruise ship Y which is 180 m long travels at 40 kmph in still water. The two ships pass each other traveling in opposite directions, in a region where the speed of current is 8m/s. How long (in seconds) will it take them to pass each other?

(A) 42 sec

(B) 28 sec

(C) 35 sec

(D) 24 sec

(E) 21 sec

Answer: B

  • A boat goes certain distance downstream and then return th of the distance upstream. It takes of the time in upstream than in downstream. If boat increases its speed by 33% and cover a distance of 60 km in downstream and then return upstream in 16 hours, find increased speed of boat?

(A) 6 km/hr

(B) 14 km/hr

(C) 16 km/hr

(D) 12 km/hr

(E) 8 km/hr

Answer: E

  • A swimmer swims from a point A against a current for 10 minutes before he reaches point C and then swims back along the current for next 10 minutes and comes to point B. If the distance between A and B is 200 metres, find the speed of the current (in kmph) :

(A) 0.6

(B) 0.5

(C) 0.4

(D) 0.9

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  • At his usual rowing speed, kapil can travel 12 miles downstream in a certain riven in 6 h less than he takes to travel the same distance upstream. But, if he could double his usual rowing speed for his 24 mile round trip, the downstream 12 miles would then take only 1 h less than the upstream 12 miles, what is the speed of the current in mile/h? 

(A) 2mile/hr

(B) 3mile/hr

(C) 5mile/hr

(D) 7mile/hr

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  • Raghav can swim 23 km with the flow in 2 hours. Against the current, he covers 10.5km in 3 hours. Under certain circumstances, the speed of the flow got reduced by 1.5 km/hr. Find the time taken by Raghav to cover 14 km(in downstream) with the changed flow?

(A) 2 hours

(B) 2 hour 21 minutes

(C) 1 hours 24 minutes

(D) 1 hour 20 minutes

(E) 3 hours 16 minutes

Answer: C 

  1. A boat can travel 55 km downstream in 66 min. The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 4: 1. How much time will the boat take to cover 72 km upstream?

(A) 2 hour 48 min

(B) 3 hour 12 min

(C) 2 hour 24 min

(D) 3 hour 28 min

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  • A boat can travel 4 km upstream in 15 min. If the ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 9: 5. How much time will the boat take to cover 28 km downstream?

(A) 42 min

(B) 30 min

(C) 36 min

(D) 44 min

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  • Amit goes Mumbai to Kolkata by sea route. The speed of the boat in still water is 60 km/h and speed of the current is 15 km/h. After reaching Kolkata he stayed there for 20 minutes and after that come back by same boat. The time taken by him in this journey is 19 hours 32 minutes, find the distance travel by him in one side.

(A) 450 km

(B) 360 km

(C) 540 km

(D) 600 km

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  • A man can row at a speed of 12 km/hr in still water to a certain upstream point and back to the starting point in a river which flows at 3 km/hr. Find his average speed for total journey.

(A) 12 km/hr

(B) 11 km/hr

(C) 12 km/hr

(D) 11 km/hr

(E) None of these

Answer: D

  • The ratio of the speed of boat in still water to the speed of stream is 16 : 5. A boat goes 16.5 km in 45 minute upstream, find the time taken by boat to cover the distance of 17.5 km downstream.

(A) 30 minutes

(B) 25 minutes

(C) 50 minutes

(D) 45 minutes

(E) 42 minutes

Answer: B

Questions || Answer (Easy)

Questions || Answer (Hard)

Questions || Answer (Moderate)

Tags: Calculus Formula pdf, calculus pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *