Skip to content

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Reading Comprehension. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Reading Comprehension. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Download Read Comprhension Questions & Answers PDF 

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Pipes and Cisterns. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Pipes and Cisterns. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Download pipes and cisterns problems Questions pdf

Download pipes and cisterns problems Answers pdf

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Idioms and Phrases. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Idioms and Phrases. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Download Idioms and Phrases Replacement Questions & Answers PDF

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Coding Decoding. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Coding Decoding. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Coding & Decoding Questions & Answers 

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Alphanumeric Series. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Alphanumeric Series. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Download Alphanumeric Series PDF 

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Sentence Rearrangement. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Sentence Rearrangement. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Sentence Rearrangement

Sentence Rearrangement Questions and Answers – Download PDF. Sentence Rearrangement is a group of words that express a concept and it is used as a unit of rearrangement. Sentence rearrangement is Eight common types, They are noun, verb, gerund, infinitive, appositive, participial, prepositional, and absolute. sentence rearrangement is a standard part of the English section in different banking exams like PO, SBI, IBPS, and many more. It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam.

Directions (1- 5):In each of the following Questions, a sentence has been split into five parts denoted by (1),(A),(B),(C) and (D). Rearrange the parts (A),(B),(C) and (D) to make the sentence both meaningfully and grammatically correct . Of the combination of the parts (A),(B),(C) and (D) given against the sentence select the combination which makes the sentence both meaningful and grammatically correct as your answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is , select “No arrangement required “ as your answer. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

  1. Technology is(1) investors,workers,companies and policymakers(A)/ are clueless about how to safeguard jobs(B) ) difficult to comprehend that(C)/ changing work at a pace so(D)
    a. DCBA
    b. CDAB
    c. CDBA
    d. DCAB
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : d

  1. Since independence,(1) on the necessity of(A)/ application of Uniform Civil Code(B)/ we have been debating(C)/ for all the citizens(D)
    a. CADB
    b. ABCD
    c. CABD
    d. ACBD
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

  1. The ruling party(1) for power than by the sincere desire(A)/ in a democracy is obviously(B)/ to serve the people in a real sense(C)/ guided more by the lust(D) 
    a. DBCA
    b. BDCA
    c. DBAC
    d. BDAC
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : d

  1. The Indian Constitution(1) as a basis of (A)/ and the state legislative assemblies(B)/ adopts universal adult franchise(C)/ elections to the Lok Sabha(D) 
    a. ADBC
    b. CADB
    c. ADCB
    d. CABD
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : b

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Latest Private Jobs 2020

  1. When the(1) the Warriors of the Rainbow will come to save them(A)/ earth is sick,(B)/ when that happens,(C)/ the animals will begin to disappear,(D) 
    a. BDAC
    b. DACB
    c. BDCA
    d. DABC
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

  1. there has always been unease(A)/ over the fact that there is a thin line that(B)/there trace linkages back to the security apparatus of that country(C)/ divides the state sector from private enterprise in China and several companies(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

  1. their fuselage fuel tanks overnight and the aircraft pressed into relief(A)/two IL-78 aerial refuelling tankers were stripped of(B)/30 transport aircraft and 16 helicopters flew round the clock in India’s island territories;(C)/ following the Indian Ocean tsunami of December 2004,(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : a

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

  1. in China, it’s alarming to note that a phone app(A)/ was started as a voluntary service for informing users(B)/ of their potential exposure to infected persons, but soon began to be used(C)/ as an e-pass for allowing access to public transport(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : e

  1. the highest number of relief camps(A)/food through community kitchens and is running (B)/the Kerala government has been distributing(C)/ for migrant workers in the country(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : b

  1. the Congress consultative group on COVID-19 headed by(A)/ former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh suggested, after a virtual meeting on Monday, (B)/and beneficiaries of the PM Kisan scheme and other pension schemes of the Rural Development Ministry(C)/ that the Central government immediately transfer ₹7,500 to every Jan Dhan account(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

Sentence Rearrangement Question & Answers Download PDF

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Ratio and Proportion Aptitude. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Ratio and Proportion Aptitude. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Ratio and proportion

1. The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio of the first to the second is 2:3 and that of second to the third is 5 : 8 then the second number is?

A. 20

B. 30

C. 38

D. 48

E. 52

Correct option is : B

Solution:

a:b= 2:3

b:c = 5:8

a:b:c =10 : 15 : 24

a+b+c = 98

49k = 98

k = 2

=> b = 15*2 = 30

2. The total number of students in a school is 31700. If the ratio of boys to the girls in the school is 743:842 respectively, what is the total number of girls in the school?

A. 14860

B. 16480

C. 15340

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Boys : Girls = 743 : 842

Total number of students = 31700

Number of girls = [842 / (743 +842)] × 31700

= (842 /1585) × 31700

= 16840

3. A sum of Rs. 221 is divided among X, Y and Z such that X gets Rs. 52 more than Y. Y gets Rs. 26 more than Z. The ratio of the shares of X , Y and Z respectively is

A. 9:5:3

B. 9:3:5

C. 5:9:3

D. 10:6:5

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

Solution:

221 is divided among X, Y and Z. Y gets Rs.(Z + 26)

X gets Rs. (Z + 26 + 52) = Rs. (Z + 78)

According to the question

Z + 78 + Z +26 + Z = 221

=> 3Z + 104 = 221

=> Z = 117/3

=> Z = 39

X = 39 + 78 = 117

Y = 39 + 26 = 65

Z = 39

117 : 65 : 39 = 9 : 5 : 3

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

4. The cost of making an article is divided between materials, labour and overheads in the ratio of 3:4:1. If the material cost Rs. 234, then the labour cost?

A. Rs. 176

B. Rs 312

C. Rs. 78

D. Rs. 390

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Cost of making is divided among material :labour : overheads = 3: 4: 1

Total material cosy = Rs. 234

3x = 234

=> x = 78

=> Labor cost = 4 X 78 = Rs. 312

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

Latest Government Jobs 2020

5. In a school the number of boys and that of the girls are in the respective ratio of 2:3. If the number of boys is increased by 20% and that of girls is increased by 10%, what will be the new ratio of number of boys to that of the girls?

A. 14:5

B. 5:8

C. 13:4

D. Data inadequate

E. 8:11

Correct option is : E

Solution:

Ratio of boys and girls in the school = 2:3

New, increased value = 2 * 120/100: 3 * 110/100= 240 : 330

=>24 : 33 = 8:11

6. The ratio between two numbers is 2:3. If each numbers is increased by 4, the ratio between then become 5:7, the difference between numbers.

A. 8

B. 6

C. 4

D. 2

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

Solution:

Ratio between two numbers = 2:3

Let x is the common factor between the ratio (2x + 4)/(3x + 4) = 5/7

=> 14x + 28 = 15x + 20

=> x = 8

=> Required difference = (3x-2x) = 8

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

7. What number has to be added to each term of 4 : 7 to make the ratio 5 : 6?

A. 13

B. 12

C. 10

D. 11

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Let the number to be added be x As per statement,

(4 + x) / (7 + x) = 5/6

Cross multiplying, we get 24 + 6x = 35 + 5x

6x – 5x = 35 – 24

x = 11

8. In the 45 litres mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk and water is 5 : 4. Find the quantity of water required to be added so that the resultant mixture will be in the ratio 4 : 5.

A. 7.75 litres

B. 11.25 litres

C. 9.25 litres

D. 12.50 litres

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

The ratio of milk and water is 5 : 4,

The total quantity is 45 litres.

9’s=45

=>1’s=5

So Milk=25, Water=20

25/(20+x)=4/5 (Here x is the quantity of water to be added)

=>x=11.25 litres

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

Latest Delhi Jobs 2020

9. Two natural numbers are in the ratio of 4 : 7 and their product is 112. Find both the numbers.

A. 4 and 7

B. 8 and 14

C. 12 and 21

D. 16 and 28

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Let, Natural numbers are 4x and 7x, then

4x * 7x = 112

28x2 = 112

x2 = 4

=> x = 2

=> Numbers are 8 and 14

10. The monthly income of A and B is in the ratio of 4 : 3 and their monthly expenditure is in the ratio of 3 : 2. If each of them saves Rs.6000 per month, the income of B is

A. 12000

B. 24000

C. 18000

D. 36000

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let Monthly income of A = 4x

And, Monthly income of B = 3x

Also, Monthly expenditure of A = 3y

And, Monthly expenditure of B = 2y

Since the both save Rs.6000 each per month,

Therefore, 4x – 3y = 6000

Also, 3x – 2y = 6000

By solving the equations, we get,

x = 6000 and y = 6000

=> Monthly income of B = 3x = 3 * 6000 = Rs.18000

Ratio and Proportion Aptitude Tricks – For Competitive Exam

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Quadratic Equation. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Quadratic Equation. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Quadratic Equation- Part I

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Directions (1 – 5): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer.

  1. I. x² – 34x + 288 = 0
    II.y² – 28y + 192 = 0
    A. x > y
    B. x < y
    C. x ≥ y
    D. x ≤ y
    E. x = y or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : C

Solution:

x² – 34x + 288 = 0
x = 18, 16
II. y² – 28y + 192 = 0
y = 12, 16

  1. I. x² – 26x + 168 = 0
    II.y² – 32y + 252 = 0
    A. x > y
    B. x < y
    C. x ≥ y
    D. x ≤ y
    E. x = y or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : D

Solution:

x² – 26x + 168 = 0
x = 12, 14
II. y² – 32y + 252 = 0
y = 14, 18

  1. I. x² + 26x + 168 = 0
    II.y² + 23y + 132 = 0
    A. x > y
    B. x < y
    C. x ≥ y
    D. x ≤ y
    E. x = y or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : D

Solution:

x² + 26x + 168 = 0
x = -12, -14
II. y² + 23y + 132 = 0
y = -12, -11

  1. I. x² – 28x + 195 = 0
    II. y² – 30y + 216 = 0
    A. x > y
    B. x < y
    C. x ≥ y
    D. x ≤ y
    E. x = y or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : E

Solution:

x² – 28x + 195 = 0
x = 15, 13
II. y² – 30y + 216 = 0
y = 18, 12

5. I. (x – 19)² = 0
II. y² = 361
A. x > y
B. x < y
C. x ≥ y
D. x ≤ y
E. x = y or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : C

Solution:

x² – 38x + 361 = 0
x = 19, 19
II. y² = 361
y = ±19

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Quadratic Equation Part – II

Directions(1- 5): In each of the following questions, read the given statement and compare the Quantity I and Quantity II on its basis. (only quantity is to be considered)

  1. The ratio of the present age of Bala to that of Arnav is 3 : 11. Arnav is 12 years younger than Rahim. Rahim’s age after 7 years will be 85 years. 
    Quantity I: The present age of Bala’s father, who is 25 years older than Bala
    Quantity II: Rahim’s present age
    A. Quantity I > Quantity II
    B. Quantity I < Quantity II
    C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
    D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
    E. Quantity I = Quantity II or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : B

Solution:

11x = 85 – 7 – 12
x = 6
Present age of Bala = 18
Present age of Bala’s father = 18 + 25 = 43; Rahim’s present age = 78

  1. Ravi, Hari and Sanjay are three typists, who working simultaneously, can type 228 pages in four hours. In one hour, Sanjay can type as many pages more than Hari as Hari can type more than Ravi. During a period of five hours, Sanjay can type as many passages as Ravi can, during seven hours.
    Quantity I: Number of pages typed by Ravi
    Quantity II:Number of pages typed by Hari
    A. Quantity I > Quantity II
    B. Quantity I < Quantity II
    C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
    D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
    E. Quantity I = Quantity II or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Let Ravi, Hari and Sanjay can type x, y, and z pages respectively in 1 h.
Therefore, they together can type 4(x + y + z) pages in 4 h
∴ 4(x + y + z) = 228
⇒ x + y + z = 57 …..(i)
Also, z – y = y – x
i.e., 2y = x + z ……(ii)
5z = 7x ……(iii)
From Eqs. (i) and (ii), we get
3y = 57
⇒ y = 19
From Eq. (ii), x + z = 38
x = 16 and z = 22

  1. The length of a rectangle wall is 3/2 times of its height. The area of the wall is 600m².
    Quantity I: Height of the wall
    Quantity II: Length of the wall
    A. Quantity I > Quantity II
    B. Quantity I < Quantity II
    C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
    D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
    E. Quantity I = Quantity II or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : B

Solution:

length = 3x
height = 2x
Area of the wall = 3x * 2x = 6x² = 600
Length = 30 & Height = 20

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

  1. A Cistern has an inlet pipe and outlet pipe. The inlet pipe fills the cistern completely in 1 hour 20 minutes when the outlet pipe is plugged. The outlet pipe empties the tank completely in 6 hours when the inlet pipe is plugged. 
    Quantity I:X = Inlet Pipe Efficiency
    Quantity II: Y = Outlet Pipe Efficiency
    A. Quantity I > Quantity II
    B. Quantity I < Quantity II
    C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
    D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
    E. Quantity I = Quantity II or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : A

Solution :

Inlet pipe Efficiency = 100/(8/6) = 75%
Outlet pipe Efficiency = 100/(6) = 16.66%

  1. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 12 hours and 18 hours respectively. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to leakage in the bottom of the tank it took 48 minutes excess time to fill the cistern.
    Quantity I: Due to leakage, time taken to fill the tank
    Quantity II: Time taken to empty the full cistern
    A. Quantity I > Quantity II
    B. Quantity I < Quantity II
    C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
    D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
    E. Quantity I = Quantity II or relation cannot be established

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Work done by the two pipes in 1 hour = (1/12)+(1/18) = (15/108).
Time taken by these pipes to fill the tank = (108/15)hrs = 7 hours 12 min.
Due to leakage, time taken to fill the tank = 7 hours 12 min + 48 min = 8 hours
Work done by two pipes and leak in 1 hour = 1/8.
Work done by the leak in 1 hour =(15/108)-(1/8)=(1/72).
Leak will empty the full cistern in 72 hours.

Quadratic Equation Questions & Answers

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Problems on Trains with Solutions. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Problems on Trains with Solutions. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Problems on Train –  Easy

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

  1. A train 200 m long running at 36 kmph takes 55 seconds to cross a bridge. The length of the bridge is

A.375 m.

B.300 m.

C.350 m.

D.325 m.

E.None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Speed of train = 36 kmph

= 36 × (5 / 18) = 10 m / sec

If the length of bridge be x metre, then

10 = (200 + x) / 55

200 + x = 550

x = 550 – 200 = 350 metre

  1. A train 250m long takes 30s to cross a man running at a speed of 6kmph in the direction opposite to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

A.20kmph

B.22kmph

C.23kmph

D.24kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Speed = x

Relative speed = (x+6)kmph

(x+6) = ( 250×18)/(30×5)

(x+6) = ( 4500)/(150)

X+6 = 30

X = 30 – 6 = 24kmph

  1. A train 160m long passes a standing man in 25s. What is the speed of the train ?

A.21kmph

B.23kmph

C.25kmph

D.27kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed = (160×18)/(25×5)

= 2880/125 = 23.04 = 23kmph

  1. A train 350m long takes 35s to cross a man running at a speed of 5kmph in the direction same to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

A.40kmph

B.41kmph

C.42kmph

D.43kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed = x

Relative speed = (x-5)kmph

(x-5) = ( 350×18)/(35×5)

(x-5) = ( 6300)/(175)

X-5 = 36

X = 36 + 5 = 41kmph

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Problems on Train – Moderate

  1. A 180 m long train crosses another 270 m long train running in the opposite direction in 10.8 seconds. If the shorter train crosses a pole in 12 seconds, what is the speed of longer train?

A.98 km/hr

B.96 km/hr

C.90 km/hr

D.88 km/hr

E.78 km/hr

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed of shorter train =  = 15 m/sec

ATQ,

(15+ x) =

Where x = speed of longer train

=> 15+x =

=> x =  – 15

=> x =    = 96 kmph

  1. Train A travelling at 52 km/hr crosses another train B, having three fourth of its length and travelling in opposite direction at 38 km/hr in 14 seconds. Train A passed a railway platform in 36 seconds. Find the length of platform.

A.200 m

B.300 m

C.320 m

D.400 m

E.450 m

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let length of first train is x meter

Length of second train =

 = 14

=>  = 14

x = 200 m

Length of platform = 36  52   – 200

= 520 – 200 = 320 m

  1. The distance between 2 stations are 800km. One train starts at 5am from A with 62kmph.Another train starts at 7am from B at 50kmph. When they will meet ?

A.12.3pm

B.1.30pm

C.1.03pm

D.2.32pm

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

7 – 5 = 2h diff

2*62 = 124

Remaining distance to cover by train from A = 800 – 124

= 676

62+50 = 676/t

T = 676/112 = 6.03

7+6.03 = 1.03pm

  1. Two trains X and Y start at the same time in the opposite direction from two points P and Q and arrive at their destinations 36 and 25 hours respectively after their meeting each other. At what speed does the second train Y travel if the first train travels at 80 km/h.
  2. 80 km/hr
  3. 90 km/hr
  4. 70 km/hr
  5. 96 km/hr
  6. 60 km/hr

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Let the speed and time of two trains be s1 and s2, and t1 and t2.

s1/s2 = (t2/t1)1/2

=> 80/s2 = 5/6

=> s2 = 96km/hr.

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Problems on Train – Hard

  1. A train Express A leaves Delhi at 5 a.m and reaches Mumbai at 9 a.m.Another train Express B leaves Mumbai at 7 a.m and reaches Delhi at 10.30 a.m.At what time do they cross each other after 7 a.m ?

A.50m

B.52m

C.54m

D.56m

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed of shorter train =  = 15 m/sec

ATQ,

(15+ x) =

Where x = speed of longer train

=> 15+x =

=> x =  – 15

=> x =    = 96 kmph

  1. A train travelled from Delhi to Agra and back in a certain time at the rate of 40 kmph. But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Agra at a rate of 80kmph and back to Delhi at a rate of 40kmph. It would takes 1h longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Agra ?

A.460km

B.465km

C.160km

D.470km

E.None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let length of first train is x meter

Length of second train =

 = 14

=>  = 14

x = 200 m

Length of platform = 36  52   – 200

= 520 – 200 = 320 m

  1. Two train starts at the same time from Delhi and Agra and proceed towards each other at the rate of 40km/hr and 37 1/2km/hr. When they meet it is found that one train has traveled 200km more than the other train. What is the distance between Delhi and

Agra?

A.6200km

B.5000km

C.4200km

D.4800km

E.6000km

Correct option is : B

Solution:

7 – 5 = 2h diff

2*62 = 124

Remaining distance to cover by train from A = 800 – 124

= 676

62+50 = 676/t

T = 676/112 = 6.03

7+6.03 = 1.03pm

Download Problems on Train Question PDF

Download Problems on Train Answers PDF

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Problem Solving Reasoning. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Problem Solving Reasoning. PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job

Type I: Circular

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

DIRECTIONS(1 to 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table, facing the center. Each of them plays a different game, viz. Tennis, Hockey, Cricket, Football, Chess, Golf, Swimming and Shooting.The Golfer sits third to the left of A. The one who plays Chess is an immediate neighbor of A. E, who plays Hockey, sits third to the right of the Chess player. G is neither a Swimmer nor a Shooter. B and  F always sit adjacent to each other. There is only one person between A and E. The Swimmer sits second to the left of C. F sits second to the right of the Shooter. Neither B nor F plays Chess. A is neither a Cricketer nor a shooter and sits opposite D. The Football player and the Hockey player sit opposite each other. C plays neither Football  nor Golf. There is at least one player between the Shooter and the Hockey

A. A

B. D

C. C

D. G

E. Can’t be determined

Correct option is : C

  1. What is the position of H, with respect to the golfer?

A. Third to the left

B. Third to the right

C. Fifth to the left

D. Fourth to the left

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  1. Which of the following is true with respect to the given sitting arrangement?

A. The Shooter is on the immediate left of the

B. The Golfer and the Swimmer sit opposite to each

C. The Football player sits exactly between the Cricketer and the Chess player.

D. F is a

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

TYPE II – PUZZLE

Direction (1 – 5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are seven Professionals who work in three different companies namely TCS, Infosys and HCL, such that not less than two Professionals work in the same company. Each Professional has a different car namely Renault Duster, Chevrolet Beat, Maruti Suzuki Desire, Maruti Suzuki Swift, Maruti Suzuki WagonR, Mercedes Benz and Honda city but not necessarily in the same order. A likes Mercedes Benz and works in the TCS Company with only one other friend who likes Maruti Suzuki Swift. G works with two other Professionals. Both the Professionals who work with G like same company car (here car include only Desire, swift and WagonR). D works in the Infosys Company with only one person and does not like Chevrolet Beat. E works with only one Professional. The one who likes Renault Duster does not work in the TCS or Infosys Company. E does not like same company car (desire, swift and WagonR). C does not like Maruti Suzuki Desire, Maruti Suzuki WagonR or Chevrolet Beat.

  1. Which of the following is C’s car?

A. Beat

B. Swift

C. Benz

D. Honda

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

  1. Who among the following work in the HCL Cmpany?

A. G

B. B

C. F

AD. ll of the above

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  1. Which of the following combination is definitely correct?

A. Renault – E – HCL

B. Beat – C – TCS

C. Honda – D – Infosys

D. Benz – D – TCS

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Latest Private Jobs 2020

TYPE III – FLOOR & BOX

Direction (1 – 5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Seven friends named– P, R, M, L, D, S and N live on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one the above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each one of them likes different companies Laptop viz, Samsung, Dell, Lenovo, HP, Acer, Apple and Sony but not necessarily in the same order. Only three people live between R and D. R lives above D. D doesn’t live on the lowermost floor. Only one people live between R and the one who likes Lenovo. The one who likes Sony live on an even numbered floor above the one who likes Lenovo. Only two people live between N and the one who likes Lenovo. The one who likes Samsung lives immediately above N. P lives immediately above S. P does not like Lenovo. The one who likes HP lives on an odd numbered floor below S. N does not like HP. L live above M. Only one person lives between the one who likes Acer and the one who likes Apple. L does not like Acer. N does not like Dell.

  1. R likes which of the following laptops?

A. Samsung

B. HP

C. Sony

D. Dell

E. Lenovo

Correct option : D

  1. Who amongst the following lives on the floor numbered 4 ?

A. The one who likes

B. The one who likes

C. P

D. S

E. R

Correct option : A

  1. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement ?

A. Only two people live between D and

B. The one who likes Apple lives immediately above

C. M likes

D. M lives on an even numbered

E. None of these

Correct option : B

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

Type IV: PARALLEL LINE

Directions (1 to 5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight people- E, F, G, H, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each. E, F, G and H are sitting in row-l facing north and W, X, Y and Z are sitting in row-2 facing south (but not necessarily in the same order. Thus, each person sitting in row-1 faces another person sitting in row-2. Each of the two rows consists of one doctor, one engineer, one pilot and one scientist (but not necessarily in the same order). The Doctor of row-l sits second to the right of H. X face one of the immediate neighbours of H. Only one person sits between the X and the Scientist. The one who faces the Scientist of row-2 is an immediate neighbour of E. Only one person sits between E and the Pilot. W sits second to the right of Z. Y does not face G. The Scientist of row 1 faces the Engineer of row-2G faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Doctor of row-2. The Doctor of row-2 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Z is not a Doctor.

  1. Which of the following represents the people sitting at extreme ends of both the lines?

A. F, H and X, Y

B. F, H and Z, W

C. G, E and Z, X

D. E, H and X, Z

E. G, E and W, Y 3

Correct option is: 3

  1. Who amongst the following sits to the immediate left of pilot of row-1?

A. H

B. The Doctor of row-1

C. The Engineer of row-1

D. G

E. F

Correct option is : 4

  1. Which of the following represent both the immediate neighbours of Y?

A. Z and the Scientist of row-2

B. X and the Engineer of row-2

C. W and the Doctor of row-2

D. X and the Pilot of row-2

E. W and the Pilot of row-2

Correct option is: 5

Latest Delhi Jobs 2020

Type V : SINGLE LINE

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information answer the given questions:

P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order. R sits third to the left of W. Neither R nor W sits at extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between R and T. S is not an immediate neighbour of either R or W. Two people sit between T and P. Q is an immediate neighbour of S.

  1. Who amongst the following sits exactly between R and T ?

A. P

B. Q

C. V

D. S

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

  1. How many persons are sitting between P and W ?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. More than four

Correct option is : C

  1. What is the position of T with respect to Q ?

Third to the left

Fourth to the right

Second to the right

Second to the left

Immediate left

Correct option is : D

Latest police jobs 2020

TYPE VI : SQUARE

Directions (1 to 5):Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight friends, Meenal, Rumia, Shikha, Ali, Peter, Harleen, Ketan and Bharat are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Bharat sits second to the right of Shikha. Bharat does not sit at any of the corners. Meenal sits third to the right of Peter. Peter is not an immediate neighbour of Shikha. Rumia and Ketan are immediate neighbours of each other but Rumia does not sit at any of the corners of the table. Harleen is neither an immediate neighbour of Peter nor Shikha.

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. Peter

B. Rumia

C. Harleen

D. Shikha

E. Bharat

Correct option is: C

2. Who sits third to the left of Ali?

A. Bharat

B. Rumia

C. Shikha

D. Peter

E. Cannot be determined

Correct option is: B

3. What is the position of Peter with respect to Meenal?

To immediate left

Second to the left

Third to the left

Third to the right

Second to the right

Correct option is: C

Problem Solving Question & Answers PDF