Skip to content

Decision Making and Problem Solving Solutions Bank Exam Notes 2021: Download Decision Making and Problem Solving Solutions Bank Exam Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Decision Making and Problem Solving2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Decision Making and Problem Solving2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Directions (1-5):In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and decide which of the given assumptions are Implicit.

  1. Statement-
    Bikram’s advice to Bala’s – “ If you want to study Engineering, Join institute
    Quantum.”

Assumptions-

(A) Institute Quantum provides good engineering education.

(B) Bala listen Bikram’s advice.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: E

  • Statement-

“It is dangerous to lean out of a running train.”

Assumptions-

(A) Generally people do not like to get hurt.

(B) All those who lean out of a train run the risk of being hurt.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: B

  • Statement-
    “Love marriages mostly end in divorce.”

Assumptions-

(A) Love marriages do take place.

(B) There are cases of divorce.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: E

  • Statement-
    Buy pure and natural Oil of company HOL” – An ad. in a newspaper.

Assumptions-

People do not mind paying more for pure and natural oil.

(A) Artificial oil can be prepared.

(B) If only assumption I is Implicit

(C) If only assumption II is Implicit

(D) If either I or II is Implicit

(E) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(F) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: B

  • Statement-
    “The extradition treaty with USA holds great significance for Japan as a people
    like Amla , the top leader of IS who is currently lodged in a USA jail.”

Assumptions-

(A) USA may be the hiding place for many terrorist groups
like IS.

(B) Terrorists groups like IS which spread terrorism in
Japan may also be spreading terrorism in other countries like USA.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: E

Current Affairs November 2020 PDF Download

DIRECTIONS (6-9): In each of these questions few statements is followed by two conclusions numbered l and II. Assume everything in the statement to be true. Consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

  • Statement:

I know nothing except the fact of my ignorance.

Conclusions:

(A) Writer’s knowledge is very poor

(B) The world of knowledge is too vast to be explored by a single person.

(C) If only conclusion II follows

(D) If only conclusion I follows

(E) If neither I nor II follows

(F) If both I and II follow

(G) None of these

Correct option is: C

  • Statement:

Quality has a price tag. India is allocating lots of funds to education.

Conclusions:

(A) Quality of education in India would improve soon

(B) Funding alone can enhance quality of education

(C) If only conclusion II follows

(D) If only conclusion I follows

(E) If neither I nor II follows

(F) If both I and II follow

(G) None of these

Correct option is: B

  • Statement: 

A man must be wise to be a good wrangler.

Good wranglers are talkative and boring.

Conclusions:

(A) All the wise persons are boring

(B)All the wise persons are good wranglers.

(C) If only conclusion II follows

(D) If only conclusion I follows

(E) If neither I nor II follows

(F) If both I and II follow

(G) None of these

Correct option is:  C

  • Statement: 

In case of outstanding candidates, the condition of previous experience of social work may be waived by the admission committee for M.A. (Social work).

Conclusions:

Some of the students for M.A. (Social work) will have previous experience of social work.

Some of the students for M.A. (Social work) will not have previous experience of social work.

(A) If only conclusion II follows

(B) If only conclusion I follows

(C) If neither I nor II follows

(D) If both I and II follow

(E) None of these

Correct option is : D

Directions (10 – 14): Read the statement and arguments carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. There is a growing feeling amongst the larger Asian countries that the West is passé. The news coming out of there, especially since the 2008 financial crisis, is of declining populations, big layoffs and economic meltdowns in several countries of the European Union (EU), Italy being the latest. So much of bad news over an extended period gives the impression that the rise of the West has finally halted; that the West is now in cowering retreat.

Which of the following weakens the argument provided in the passage above?

  1. The Western media has contributed to perpetuating the news of the decline of the West.
    II. The rich West hangs together, with a combined GDP several times than that of the rest of the world.
    III. The U.S., has a growing population and remains the most productive and innovative in the world, as well as militarily the most powerful.

(A) Only II

(B) Only III

(C) Only I and II

(D) Only I and III

(E) Only II and III

Correct option is: D

Download decision Making Exam Tips PDF 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *