Skip to content

Idioms and Phrases Questions Notes 2021: Download Idioms and Phrases Questions Notes Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Idioms and Phrases2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Idioms and Phrases2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Directions (1 – 5): Identify the words that are similar in meaning to the phrase in bold. If none of option conveys the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer. The options do not necessarily need to be grammatically correct.

Latest Railway Jobs 202

  1. He spoke with the fervor of discovery, unaware that he was reinventing the wheel.

A. Wasting time

B. Construct a wheel

C. Repeating thoughts

D. Growing continuously

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

  • They allowed him to save faceby accepting his resignation.

A. Enhance dignity

B. Avoid humiliation

C. Reverse the decision

D. make it difficult

E. None of the above

Correct option is : B

  • Agriculture stocks gained groundafter the finance minister proposed to raise institutional credit for agriculture to Rs.11 lakh crore for 2018-19.

A. Increase in quantity

B. Become Popular

C. Lose momentum

D. Market capitalization

E. None of the above

Correct option is : B   

  • Very few lawmakers were enthusiastic about the legislation but described it as a necessary evilto avoid a government shutdown.

A. Responsible

B. Imply

C. Indispensable

D. Warrant

E. None of the above

Correct option is : C

  • When he heard the bad news, hekeptastiff upper lip.

A. Stoic demeanor

B. Emotional outburst

C. Physical injury

D. Agitated state

E. None of the abovE

Correct option is : A

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Directions- (6 -10) In each of the following questions ,one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by A,B ,C ,D. Mark E. As your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

  • Green horn
    I. Due to deteriorating health,Mrs Dolly looked like a green horn
    II. You cannot rely on a green horn like him for this job.
    III. Of course, even a greenhorn could follow the wagon tracks they would leave in the sand.
    IV. After walking for miles, they seemed like green horns.
    A. I,II
    B. II,III
    C. I,IV
    D. All except I
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Green horn – an inexperienced, naive person

  • In cold blood
    I. He killed them in cold blood.
    II. The moment he was caught red-handed, he became cold blooded.
    III. The crime had been committed in cold blood.
    IV. Some innocent people were massacred in cold blood by the aggressors.
    A. III,IV
    B. II only
    C. II,III
    D. All except II
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

In cold blood – cruelly or unemotionally

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf 

  • Man of means
    I. Only man of means could afford to travel abroad.
    II. Tamanna married a man of means and now lives a luxurious life.
    III. Ambani brothers are man of means.
    IV. To own an expensive home a yacht a limousine, you have to a man of means.
    A. I,III
    B. II,IV
    C. All except IV
    D. II,IV
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : E

Explanation:

Man of means – wealthy, opulent, luxurious

  • Tooth and nail
    I. We fought tooth and nail to get the route of the new road changed.
    II. The people of this country fight with tooth and nail to protect their common homeland.
    III. The twins fight with tooth and nail over the slightest disagreement.
    IV. They fought tooth and nail
    A. I,IV
    B. II,III
    C. I,IV
    D. III,IV
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : A

Explanation:

Tooth and nail – fiercely and with one’s all strength

  1. Midas touch 
    I. Few are blind to his Midas touch when it comes to general elections.
    II. Pushplata is a unique performer with the Midas touch.
    III. The moment he joined the group, he sorted out everything with his Midas touch.
    IV. His immense popularity bears testimony to the fact that he’s definitely got a midas touch
    A. III,IV
    B. I,III
    C. II,IV
    D. All except II
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : E

Explanation:

Midas touch – the ability to make money, or be successful very easily and short period of time.

Download Idioms and Phrases Replacement Questions & Answers PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *