Skip to content

Input-Output Reasoning Questions Notes 2021: Download Input Output Reasoning Questions Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of Input Output Reasoning 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Input Output Reasoning in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

DIRECTIONS ( 1- 5): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them by following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input  british  32  71 greece firangi spanish 65 84

Step I spanishbritish  32 71 greece firangi  65  84

Step II spanish 84 british  32  71 greece firangi 65

Step III spanish  84greecebritish 32 71 firangi 65

Step IV spanish 84 greece 71 british 32 firangi 65

Step V spanish 84 greece 71 firangi british 32 65

Step VI spanish 84 greece 71 firangi 65 british 32 and step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

  1. Step III of an input is: ‘yeast 92 umbrella 15 23 slate hanger 67’.

How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?

A. Three

B. Four

C. Two

D. Five

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Solution:

Step IV yeast 92 umbrella 67 15 23 slate hanger

Step V yeast 92 umbrella 67 slate 15 23 hanger

Step VI yeast 92 umbrella 67 slate 23 15 hanger

Step VII yeast 92 umbrella 67 slate 23 hanger 15

So, four more steps are required.

  • Input: ‘angry happy 49 24 fussy winky 34 69’.         

Which of the following steps will be the last but one?

A. VI

B. VII

C. V

D. VIII

E. None of these

Correct option is: C

Input angry happy 49 24 fussy winky 34 69

Step I winky angry happy 49 24 fussy 34 69

Step II winky 69 angry happy 49 24 fussy 34

Step III winky 69 happy angry 49 24 fussy 34

Step IV winky 69 happy 49 angry 24 fussy 34

Step V winky 69 happy 49 fussy angry 24 34

Step VI winky 69 happy 49 fussy 34 angry 24

So, Step V is first step from last.

  • Step II of an input is: ‘tired 74 paired 15 31 narrow journey 42’.

Which of the following is definitely the input?

A. Paired 15 31 tired narrow journey 42 74

B. Paired 15 tired 31 74 narrow journey 42

C. Paired 15 tired 74 31 narrow journey 42

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of the above

Correct option is: D

  • Input:  ‘password   overhead  53 37 12 mind blowing  noyalty  81’.

Which of the following will be step IV?

A. Password  81 overhead 53 39 mind blowing  noyalty

B. Password  81 overhead 53 37 12 mind blowing  noyalty

C. Password  81 overhead 53 noyalty 37 mind blowing 12

D. There will be no such step

E. None of the above

Correct option is: D

Solution:

Input : password  overhead 53 37 12 mind blowing noyalty 81

Step I  password 81 overhead 53 37 12 mind blowing noyalty

Step II password 81 overhead 53 noyalty 37 12 mind blowing

Step III password 81 overhead 53 noyalty 37 mind blowing 12

Hence, there will be no such step.

  • Step II of an input is ‘warrior 76 barrier career 33 49 sterile 24’.

Which of the following step will be the last?

A. V

B. VI

C. IV

D. VII

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Solution:

Step II warrior 76 barrier career 33 49 sterile 24

Step III warrior 76 sterile barrier career 33 49 24

Step IV warrior 76 sterile 49 barrier career 33 24

Step V warrior 76 sterile 49 career barrier 33 24

Step VI warrior 76 sterile 49 career 33 barrier 24

So, last step is Step VI.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information and answer the questions:

When a number arrangement machine is given an input line of numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule) The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.

  1. What is the sum of the numbers at both the ends in step III of the given arrangement?

a) 36 b) 63 c) 60     d) 123     e) None of the above

Correct option is: B

2.   Which element is 2nd to the right of the one which is 4th to the left element in step I?

a) 112 b) 44 c) 148     d) 75    e) None of these

Correct option is:  C

3.  What is the product of the numbers which is 3rd from the right end and 3rd from the left end in final step of the given arrangement?

a) 189 b) 72 c) 13.5     d) 180    e) No such step

Correct option is:  A

4.   How many perfect squares is/are from step I to final step?

a) 2 b) 0 c) More than 2     d) 3     e) None of these

Correct option is:  A

1.  What is the difference between the number which is extreme left and extreme right in step 2?

a) 234 b) 278 c) 145     d) 198    e) None of these

Correct option is:  A

Download Input Output Question & Answers PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *