Skip to content

Partnership Problems Solutions Bank Exam Notes 2021: Download Partnership Problems Solutions Bank Exam Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Partnership Problems Bank Exam 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Partnership Problems Bank Exam 2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

  1. P and Q invested in the ratio of 5:8. The profits are divided in the ratio of 3:8. If P has invested for 6 months, then Q invested for?

(A) 11 months

(B) 8 months

(C) 10 months

(D) 7 months

(E) None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Investment ratio = 5:8

Profits = 3:8,

P has invested for 6 months.

Ratio of Profit = 5*6: 8*x = 30: 8x

According to the question,

30/8x = 3/8

X = 10 months

  • Pari, Yuva and Saaru started a business by investing Rs. 12000, Rs. 18000 and Rs. 22000 respectively. After 6 months, Saaru withdraw the full amount and Pari and Yuva invested Rs. 5000 and Rs. 8000 more respectively. Find the share of Saaru, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 42940?

(A) Rs. 7558

(B) Rs. 9944

(C) Rs. 10056

(D) Rs. 8182

(E) None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

The share of Pari, Yuva and Saaru

= > [12000*6 + 17000*6]: [18000*6 + 26000*6]: [22000*6]

= > 174000: 264000: 132000

= > 29: 44: 2295’s = 42940

1’s = 452

The share of Saaru = 22*452

= Rs. 9944

  • A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 4 : 2: 3. At the end of the year, the total profit is in the ratio of 12 : 4 : 9. Find the ratio of period of time they invested in the business?

(A)3 : 2 : 3

(B)5 : 2 : 4

(C)2 : 5 : 3

(D)7 : 4 : 5

(E)None of these

Correct option is : A

Solution:

The ratio of investment = 4 : 2 : 3

The ratio of profit = 12 : 4 : 9

Ratio of investment * Ratio of Period = The ratio of Profit

Ratio of Period = The ratio of Profit/ Ratio of investment

According to the question,

= > (12/4) : (4/2) : (9/3)

= >3 : 2 : 3

  • P, Q and R invested in the ratio of 6 : 5 : 9. After 5 months, Q invested the same amount as before but P and R withdraw 2/7 and 1/3 of the initial investment respectively. Find the share of R, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 108900?

(A) Rs. 35600

(B) Rs. 41750

(C) Rs. 37800

(D) Rs. 39150

(E) None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [6*5 + 6*(5/7)*7] : [5*5 + 10*7] : [9*5 + 9*(2/3)*7]

= > [30+ 30] : [25 + 70] : [45 + 42]

= >60 : 95 : 87

242’s = 108900

1’s = 450

The share of R = 87’s = Rs. 39150

  • Priyanshi and Priyanshu enter into a partnership with their capital in the ratio of 5 : 13. At the end of 6 month, Priyanshu withdrew his capital. If they receive the profits in the ratio of 25 : 26 then find how long is Priyanshi’s capital used.

(A) 19 months

(B) 15 months

(C) 16 months

(D) 13 months

(E) None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Suppose Priyanshi’s capital was used for x months.

Now,5 × x=25
13 × 626

or,   26 × 5x = 13 × 6 × 25
or,  x = 15 months
Therefore, Priyanshi’s capital was used for 15 months.

  • Abdul and Karim start a business by investing a cetain amount in the ratio 9 : 16. Both of them invest for an equal period of time. At the end of the term, Abdul’s share of profit is what per cent less than that of Karim?

(A) 66%

(B) 60%

(C) 55%

(D) 43%

(E) None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Reqd% =16 – 9 × 100
16
=700 = 4312 = 433% less
16164
  • Rajesh and Ashok are partners in a business. Rajesh contributes 3/5 of the capital for 8 months and Ashok received 5/8 of the profit. For how long Ashok’s money was used?

(A) 12 months

(B) 15 months

(C) 20 months

(D) 18 months

(E) None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

The ratio of investment of Rajesh and Ashok = (3/5) : (2/5) =3 : 2

The ratio of profit of Rajesh and Ashok = (3/8) : (5/8) = 3 : 5

According to the question, (3*8) : (2*x) = 3 : 5

(24/2x) = (3/5)

X = 20 months

  • Puneet, Sumit and Amit started a business jointly investing Rs. 11 lakh, 16.5 lakh and 8.25 lakh respectively. The profit earned by them in the business at the end of three years was Rs. 19.5 lakh. What will be the half of Amit’s share in the profit?

(A) Rs 4.5 lakh

(B) Rs 2.25 lakh

(C) Rs 2.5 lakh

(D) Rs 3.75 lakh

(E) None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Profit ratio = Investment by Puneet × Time : Investment by Sumit × Time : Investment by Amit × Time

=  11 × 3 : 16.5 × 3 : 8.25 × 3 =  11 : 16.5 : 8.25 = 44 : 66 : 33
Amit’s share in profit =

33 × 19.5 = Rs 4.5 lakh
143

∴  50% of Amit’s share =

1 × 4.5 = Rs 2.25 lakh
2
  • The ratio of investment of Arun, Banu and Chitra is 1: 2: 3. After 4 months, Arun invested the same amount as before but Banu and Chitra withdraw half of their investment. Find the ratio of the profit of Arun, Banu and Chitra?

(A) 7 : 3 : 9

(B) 5 : 4 : 6

(C) 12 : 9 : 7

(D) 9 : 7 : 5

(E) None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

The share of Arun, Banu and Chitra

= > [1*4 + 2*8]: [2*4 + 1*8]: [3*4 + (3/2)*8]

= > 20: 16: 24 = > 5: 4: 6

  1. Three friends A, B, C invested in a business in the ratio of 4:5:6. After 6 months C withdraw half of his capital. If the sum invested by A is 36000, then the profit earned by C out of the total profit of 60000.
    A.20000
    B.30000
    C.40000
    D.50000
    E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

sum invested by A = 4x = 36000.
X = 9000
Investment made by A, B , C – 36000, 45000, 54000
Ratio in which the profit will divide- 36000*12 : 45000*2 : 54000*6 + 27000*6
i.e 4:5:9. So C share = (9/18)*60000 = 30000

Download Partnership Problems Questions PDF

Download Partnership Problems Answer PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *