Skip to content

Problems on Age Notes 2021: Download Problems on Age Notes Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contain the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Problems on Age2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contain the study materials of Problems on Age 2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

  1. The sum of the ages of Kidambi and Srikanth 14 years hence will be equal to 2 times their present age. If at present Kidambi is 8 years elder to Srikanth, then what are their present ages?

A. 22, 8

B. 29, 12

C. 18, 10

D. 13, 6

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let the present ages of Kidambi and Srikanth be x years and y years respectively.

As per the question,

(x + 14) + (y + 14) = 2(x + y)

x + y + 28 = 2x + 2y

x + y = 28    …..(i)

Also,

y + 8 = x

x – y = 8       …..(ii)

Solving eqns (i) and (ii), we get

x = 18 and y = 10

Therefore, Present ages of Kidambi and Srikanth is 18 years and 10 years respectively

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

  • 6 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Prathap is 7: 6. Present age of Rajeev is 10 years more than one – sixth of Prathap’s present age. Find the ratio of present age of Prathap and Rajeev, if Arun’s age after 6 years is 40 years?

A. 3: 2

B. 2: 1

C. 4: 5

D. 1: 3

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

6 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Prathap = 7: 6 (7x, 6x)

Present ages of Arun and Prathap = 7x + 6, 6x + 6

Present age of Rajeev = (1/6)*Prathap’s present age + 10

Arun’s present age = 34 years

According to the question,

7x = 28

x = 4

Prathap’s present age = 6x + 6 = 30

Rajeev’s present age = (1/6)*30 + 10 = 15

Required ratio = 30: 15 = 2: 1

  • The ratio of present ages of Sri and Gowtham is 3: 4. Mahesh is 6 years older than Sri and two years younger than Gowtham. Find the sum of the present ages of Sri and Mahesh?

A. 48 years

B. 50 years

C. 52 years

D. 54 years

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Ratio of present ages of Sri and Gowtham = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

Mahesh = Sri + 6 = 3x + 6

Mahesh = Gowtham – 2 = 4x – 2

According to the question,

3x + 6 = 4x – 2

4x – 3x = 8

X = 8

Present age of Sri = 3x = 24 years

Present age of Mahesh = 24 + 6 = 30 years

Required sum = 24 + 30 = 54 years

  • The product of the ages of Asha and Nithi is 540. If twice the age of Asha is more than Nithi’s age by 6 years, then find Asha’s age?

A. 18 years

B. 20 years

C. 16 years

D. 22 years

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

Solution:

Let the age of Asha and Nithi be x and y respectively,

x*y = 540

2*x = y + 6

X = (y + 6)/2

[(y + 6)/2]*y = 540

Y2 + 6y = 1080

Y2 + 6y – 1080 = 0

(y – 30) (y + 36) = 0

Y = 30, -36 (-36 will be eliminated)

 Asha’s age = 540/30 = 18 years

  • Naveena’s present age is four times her son’s present age and two fifth of her father’s present age. The average present age of all of them is 40 years. Find the sum of Naveena’s son’s present age and Naveena’s father’s present age?

A. 92 years

B. 74 years

C. 88 years

D. 86 years

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

The ratio of present age of Naveena and her son’s age = 4 : 1 (4x, x)

Naveena’s present age = (2/5)*Naveena’s father’s present age

Naveena’s father’s present age = 10x

According to the question,

 x + 4x + 10x = 120

15x = 120

x = 120/15

x = 8

Naveena’s father’s present age = 10x = 80 years

Naveena’s son’s present age = x = 8 years

Required sum = 80 + 8 = 88 years

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

  • The ratio of B’s age six years hence to C’s present age is 5: 3. B is eleven years younger than A. If A’s present age is twice the age of C, then find B’s age, 4 years ago?

A. 13 years

B. 15 years

C. 17 years

D. 16 years

C. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

The ratio of B’s age six years hence to C’s present age = 5 : 3 (5x, 3x)

Present ages of B to C = 5x – 6 : 3x

Present ages of A to C = 2 : 1 (2x, x)

Present ages of A, B and C = 6x, 5x – 6, 3x

B = A – 11

A – B = 11

6x – (5x – 6) = 11

6x – 5x + 6 = 11

X = 5

B’s age, 4 years ago = 5x – 6 – 4 = 25 – 10 = 15 years

  • After 2 years, the age of Karthi is 2 times the present age of Silambu. Preethi is 8 years elder than Silambu. Find the present age of Karthi, if the present age of Preethi is 23 years?

A. 28 years

B. 26 years

C. 24 years

D. 30 years

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

Solution:

The ratio of age of Karthi’s age after 2 years and Silambu’s present age

= 2 : 1 (2x, x)

Preethi’s present age = 23 years

Silambu’s present age = 23 – 8 = 15

Silambu’s present age = 15

X = 15

2x = 30

After 2 years, the age of Karthi = 30 years

Present age of Karthi = 28 years

  • 4 years ago, the age of A is 2 times the present age of B. C is 12 years elder than B and 10 years younger than A. Find the present age of D, if the present age of C is 6 times the present age of D?

A. 3 years

B. 6 years

C. 7 years

D. 5 years

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

The ratio of age of A, 4 years ago and the present age of B = 2: 1 (2x, x)

C = B + 12

C = A – 10

A – 10 = B + 12

2x + 4 – 10 = x + 12

X = 18

Present age of A = 2x + 4 = 40 years

Present age of B = 18 years

Present age of C = 18 + 12 = 30 years

Present age of C = 6* Present age of D

Present age of D = 30/6 = 5 years

  • The ratio of present age of Ramesh and Karthi is 2: 3. Sheela is 3 years elder than Karthi. The average present ages of three of them is 25 years. Find the age of Janvi, 4 years ago, if the present age of Janvi is 2 times the present age of Ramesh?

A. 29 years

B. 35 years

C. 32 years

D. 27 years

E. None of these

correct option is : C

Solution:

The ratio of present age of Ramesh and Karthi = 2 : 3 (2x, 3x)

Sheela = 3 + Karthi = 3x + 3

Sum of the present ages of three of them = 75 years

2x + 3x + 3x + 3 = 75

8x = 72

x = 9

Present age of Ramesh = 2x = 18 years

Present age of Janvi = 2*Ramesh = 2*18 = 36 years

The age of Janvi, 4 years ago = 32 years

  1. The ratio between Gautham and Manoj is 35: x. Manoj is 6 years younger than Nisha. Nisha’s age after 8 years will be 30 years. The Gautham’s present age is 3 years less than the sum of the present age of Manoj and Nisha. Find the value of x?

A. 22

B. 16

C. 18

D. 17

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

The present age of Gautham and Manoj = 35: x

Manoj = Nisha – 6

Nisha’s age = 30 – 8 = 22 years

Manoj = 22 – 6 = 16

Gautham’s age = (Manoj’s age + Nisha’s age) – 3

Gautham’s age = 16 + 22 – 3 = 35

The value of x = 16

Download Problems on Ages Questions PDF

Download Problems on Ages Answers PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *