Skip to content

Problems on Trains with Solutions and Notes 2021: Download Problems on Trains with Solutions Notes Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Problems on Trains 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Problems on Trains with Solutions 2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, theyrelease notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

  1. A train 200 m long running at 36 kmph takes 55 seconds to cross a bridge. The length of the bridge is

A.375 m.

B.300 m.

C.350 m.

D.325 m.

E.None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Speed of train = 36 kmph

= 36 × (5 / 18) = 10 m / sec

If the length of bridge be x metre, then

10 = (200 + x) / 55

200 + x = 550

x = 550 – 200 = 350 metre

  • A train 250m long takes 30s to cross a man running at a speed of 6kmph in the direction opposite to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

A.20kmph

B.22kmph

C.23kmph

D.24kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Speed = x

Relative speed = (x+6)kmph

(x+6) = ( 250×18)/(30×5)

(x+6) = ( 4500)/(150)

X+6 = 30

X = 30 – 6 = 24kmph

  • A train 160m long passes a standing man in 25s. What is the speed of the train ?

A.21kmph

B.23kmph

C.25kmph

D.27kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed = (160×18)/(25×5)

= 2880/125 = 23.04 = 23kmph

  • A train 350m long takes 35s to cross a man running at a speed of 5kmph in the direction same to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

A.40kmph

B.41kmph

C.42kmph

D.43kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed = x

Relative speed = (x-5)kmph

(x-5) = ( 350×18)/(35×5)

(x-5) = ( 6300)/(175)

X-5 = 36

X = 36 + 5 = 41kmph

  1. A 180 m long train crosses another 270 m long train running in the opposite direction in 10.8 seconds. If the shorter train crosses a pole in 12 seconds, what is the speed of longer train?

A.98 km/hr

B.96 km/hr

C.90 km/hr

D.88 km/hr

E.78 km/hr

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed of shorter train =  = 15 m/sec

ATQ,

(15+ x) =

Where x = speed of longer train

=> 15+x =

=> x =  – 15

=> x =    = 96 kmph

  • Train A travelling at 52 km/hr crosses another train B, having three fourth of its length and travelling in opposite direction at 38 km/hr in 14 seconds. Train A passed a railway platform in 36 seconds. Find the length of platform.

A.200 m

B.300 m

C.320 m

D.400 m

E.450 m

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let length of first train is x meter

Length of second train =

 = 14

=>  = 14

x = 200 m

Length of platform = 36  52   – 200

= 520 – 200 = 320 m

  • The distance between 2 stations are 800km. One train starts at 5am from A with 62kmph.Another train starts at 7am from B at 50kmph. When they will meet ?

A.12.3pm

B.1.30pm

C.1.03pm

D.2.32pm

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

7 – 5 = 2h diff

2*62 = 124

Remaining distance to cover by train from A = 800 – 124

= 676

62+50 = 676/t

T = 676/112 = 6.03

7+6.03 = 1.03pm

  • Two trains X and Y start at the same time in the opposite direction from two points P and Q and arrive at their destinations 36 and 25 hours respectively after their meeting each other. At what speed does the second train Y travel if the first train travels at 80 km/h.
  • 80 km/hr
  • 90 km/hr
  • 70 km/hr
  • 96 km/hr
  • 60 km/hr

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Let the speed and time of two trains be s1 and s2, and t1 and t2.

s1/s2 = (t2/t1)1/2

=> 80/s2 = 5/6

=> s2 = 96km/hr.

  1. A train Express A leaves Delhi at 5 a.m and reaches Mumbai at 9 a.m.Another train Express B leaves Mumbai at 7 a.m and reaches Delhi at 10.30 a.m.At what time do they cross each other after 7 a.m ?

A.50m

B.52m

C.54m

D.56m

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed of shorter train =  = 15 m/sec

ATQ,

(15+ x) =

Where x = speed of longer train

=> 15+x =

=> x =  – 15

=> x =    = 96 kmph

  • A train travelled from Delhi to Agra and back in a certain time at the rate of 40 kmph. But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Agra at a rate of 80kmph and back to Delhi at a rate of 40kmph. It would takes 1h longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Agra ?

A.460km

B.465km

C.160km

D.470km

E.None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let length of first train is x meter

Length of second train =

 = 14

=>  = 14

x = 200 m

Length of platform = 36  52   – 200

= 520 – 200 = 320 m

  • Two train starts at the same time from Delhi and Agra and proceed towards each other at the rate of 40km/hr and 37 1/2km/hr. When they meet it is found that one train has traveled 200km more than the other train. What is the distance between Delhi and

Agra?

A.6200km

B.5000km

C.4200km

D.4800km

E.6000km

Correct option is : B

Solution:

7 – 5 = 2h diff

2*62 = 124

Remaining distance to cover by train from A = 800 – 124

= 676

62+50 = 676/t

T = 676/112 = 6.03

7+6.03 = 1.03pm

Download Problems on Train Question PDF

Download Problems on Train Answers PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *