Skip to content

Reading Comprehension Questions Notes 2021: Download Reading Comprehension Questions Notes Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Reading Comprehension 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Reading Comprehension 2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Direction (1 – 5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

(A) At a time when the World Health Organization has been seeking at least $675 million additional funding for critical response efforts in countries most in need during the pandemic, U.S. President Trump has done the unthinkable — ____________________________ its “role in severely mismanaging and covering up the spread of coronavirus” and for “failing to adequately obtain, vet, and share information in a timely and transparent fashion”. The decision comes a week after he first threatened to put funding on hold for the global health body. (B) At over(1) $500 million, the U.S. is WHO’s biggest contributor(2); America is also the worst nearly(3) country — over 0.6 million cases and affected(4) 26,000 deaths. But halting funding at a crucial time will not only impact the functioning of the global body but also hurt humanity. (C) Many low and middle-income countries/ that look up to WHO for guidance/ and advice, and even for essentials such as testing kits and masks,/ will be bad hit for no fault of theirs./ (D) With a little over two million cases and over 1,27,000 deaths globally, ____________________________. (E) When included (1) and unmitigated support (2) from every member-state is necessary to win the war against the virus, withholding (3) funding will not be in the best interest of any country, the U.S. solidarity (4). Failures due to oversight or other reasons, by WHO or member states can always be looked into but not in the midst of a pandemic.

  1. Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (A) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A. it is China that he must hold responsible for a delayed alert

B. he praised both China and WHO

C. halting funding to WHO while a review is conducted to assess

D. the change in line is linked to a desperate bid to hide his own failures

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

  • The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A. 1-3

B. 1-4

C. 2-3

D. 2-4

E. 3-4

Correct option is : E

  • In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A. Many low and middle-income countries

B. that look up to WHO for guidance

C. and advice, and even for essentials such as testing kits and masks,

D. will be bad hit for no fault of theirs

E. No error

Correct option is : D

  • Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (D) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A. blaming everyone else for his shortcomings in dealing with COVID-19

B. moving beyond blaming and

C. indeed he fervently believes that the U.S. has been misled

D. the pandemic has been unprecedented in scale

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  • The sentence given in (E) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A. 1-3

B. 1-4

C. 2-3

D. 2-4

E. 3-4

Correct option is : B

Directions (1-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Paragraph 1: Seen in terms of historical time, and of the lived experience of communities, as well as the upholding of liberal and secular values of our Constitution, the Ayodhya judgment of November 9 appears to suffer from serious limitations. The one positive outcome of the judgment of course is that while it can never snuff out debate and discussion around itself, it does have the effect of ruling out agitations and violence that came to be associated with this religion-based tangle in the past, most notably on December 6, 1992, if we are to take a strictly legal and constitutional view. It is necessary to underscore this as such a view was clearly not taken in 1992. Indeed, in the forefront of the action in Ayodhya that year, rightly deemed criminal by the Supreme Court, were some of the senior most and respected members of the political class, one of whom later became

Paragraph 2: Union home minister and deputy PM, besides UP state, whose Chief Minister had given the court a written undertaking that he would not permit the status quo at the site to be altered. If we assume such an upheaval won’t occur as a result of the November 9 judgment, then the parties whose position was not upheld by the Supreme Court can at best decide to go for a review or move a curative petition, which — given the circumstances of the case — isn’t likely to be successful. Nevertheless, for the sake of the record, some may deem this option a necessity. The most unfortunate aspect of the judgment is that it tallies one hundred and ten per cent with the views and ambitions of the anti-Babri Masjid and “temple reconstruction at that exact spot” campaign undertaken by the RSS-BJP and their cohorts and which excited mob violence to gain their purpose. This lot are now pleased and preach gracious acceptance of the judgment.

Paragraph 3: The judges were adjudicating the title dispute based on laws that were brought into being centuries after the religious structure/ shrine in question became the subject of controversy. Instead of being humble about this, and conceding that the evidentiary value of the material on record was sketchy at best, the Constitution Bench led by Chief Justice of India RanjanGogoi drew firm conclusions from these days before the CJI’s retirement. Worse, the bench incorporated in its judgment a 116-page addendum which, quite irrelevantly, dilates on the question of the faith and belief of Hindus about Ayodhya being the birthplace of Lord Ram. This does raise suspicions on a commonsense basis. There are other unanswered questions when the judgment seeks to establish that the exact spot of Lord Ram’s birth lay under the domes of the demolished Babri Masjid. Interestingly, the ValmikiRamayan does not lay down an exact spot. Even the shaky ASI findings do not suggest that a temple was demolished by those who built the mosque that was in Babur’s name.

  1. Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 1. Tangle

A. clutter

B. portfolio

C. unravel

D. untwine

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

  • Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 1. Upholding

A. backing

B. extermination

C. contemptuous

D. abolition

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

  • Which of the following represents the suitable title for the passage?

A. What does the Ayodhya verdict have in store for the concerned parties?

B. Justice to one party is injustice to the other

C. Remnants of the tragic past

D. Ayodhya ruling: Many questions unanswered

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  • Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 2. Upheaval

A. commotion

B. turbulence

C. convulsion

D. harmony

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  • Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 2. Curative

A. remedial

B. therapeutic

C. sanative

D. baneful

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

Download Read Comprhension Questions & Answers PDF 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *