Skip to content

Sentence Connectors Exercises Notes 2021: Download Sentence Connectors Exercises Notes Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Sentence Connectors 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Sentence Connectors 2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark option (E), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

  1.  
Column (1) Column (2)
A. In such a situation, the sound of the gong continues to be a D. mobile phone network as well.
B. It is out of reach for the E. for attend the funeral, the gong is beaten twice
C. To call the villagers F. means of communication for around 35 tribal families living in the village.

A. A-F

B. B-F , A-E , C-D

C. A-F, B-D

D. B-F , A-E

E. None of the above

Correct option is : c

  •  
Column (1) Column (2)
A. If I had lasting pain, D. it wasn’t a race — she needed to take it slow.
B. She eventually came to realise that E. then gain five at the end of the month.
C. I would lose two kilograms at the end of the first week, F. I would have got it checked by her.

A. A-F

B. A-F , B-D , C-E

C. B-F, C-D

D. B-F , A-E

E. None of the above

Correct option is : b

  •  
Column (1) Column (2)
A. In this digital age it is important to have D. Once the papers are checked by the experts
B. The students of the school are very smart E. your present in the digital space to increase your revenue
C. Uploading of the answer keys will take place F. but they are very narrow minded in terms of humanity

A. A-D, B-F

B. A-E, B-D

C. A-F, B-D, C-E

D. C-D, B-F

E. None of the above

Correct option is : d

  •  
Column (1) Column (2)
A. The world’s first hydrogen train is enteringD. to fight against the pollution diesel trains with these eco-friendly trains.
B. Hydrogen trains are equipped withE. into commercial service and is ready for serial production.
C. Germany started an initiativeF. fuel cells that produces electricity through a combination of hydrogen and oxygen.

A. A-E

B. B-F , A-E , C-D

C. B-F, C-D

D. B-F , A-E

E. None of the above

Correct option is : a

  •  
Column (1) Column (2)
A. The latest summit among USA and North Korea will be a litmus test D. for the stalled negotiations on the nuclear programme of North Korea
B. The institution was sanctioned byE. concrete steps to implement the Panmunjom Declaration, named after the border village.
C. This week’s summit is intended to craftF. the U.N. Security Council last year as a part of global efforts.

A. A-D

B. B-F , A-E , C-D

C. B-F, C-E

D. B-F , A-D

E. None of the above

Correct option is : c

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Sentence connectors

DIRECTIONS(1 – 5): Select the phrase/connector (it must be at the start/beginning) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) Last two years or so, data prices have dropped almost 90%.

(2) So the industry is really coming into its own.

(I) In the last two years, data prices have …

(II) On the last two years …

(III) Meanwhile in the last two years …

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Both I and II

E. Both II and III

Correct option is : A

  • (1) India is the fourth country (after the U.S., Russia/USSR and China) to acquire this capability.

(2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi became the first leader to have announced the successful test in a national address.

(I) As India is the fourth country (after the U.S., Russia/USSR and China) to …

(II) While India is the fourth country (after the U.S., Russia/USSR and China) to …

(III) As long as India is the fourth country (after the U.S., Russia/USSR and China) to …

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Both I and II

E. Both II and III

Correct option is : B

  • (1) A citizen of the largest and oldest democracy in the world.

(2) I can’t help feeling sentimental when it comes to adult franchise.

(I) As a citizen of the largest and oldest democracy in the world…

(II) Despite the fact that a citizen of the largest and oldest democracy in the world…

(III) Moreover as a citizen of the largest and oldest democracy in the world…

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Both I and II

E. Both II and III

Correct option is : A

  • (1) Most human brains, including my own, are too small to contain.

(2) The sheer magnitude of the spectacle.

(I) Also, most human brains, including my own,

(II) Although, most human brains, including my own,

(III) In fact, most human brains, including my own,

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Both I and II

E. Both II and III

Correct option is : C

  • (1) A 10% quota for the economically backward is introduced through the constitution act.

(2) It has been challenged in the Supreme Court.

(I) Now that the introduction of a 10% quota for the economically backward…

(II) The introduction of a 10% quota for the economically backward …

(III) And yet a 10% quota for the economically backward…

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Both I and II

E. Both II and III

Correct option is : B

Download Sentences and Explained Details PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *