Skip to content

Synonyms and Antonyms New and Old Books and Notes 2021: Download Synonyms and Antonyms New and Old Books Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Synonyms and Antonyms. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Synonyms and Antonymsin PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four words are given, choose the most suitable alternative reflecting the combination of the words which are either synonyms or antonyms of each other. If no such pair is formed, mark option (e) i.e., “none of these” your answer choice.

1.  A. Vain

B. Luscious

C. Abrupt

D. Modest

A. Only A-D

B. Only A-C

C. Only B-D

D. Only B-C

E. None of these

Correct option is : a

Explanation:

Vain means having or showing an excessively high opinion one’s appearance, abilities or worth.

Luscious means having a pleasingly rich, sweet taste.

Abrupt means sudden and unexpected.

Modest means ‘unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements’. Therefore A and D are antonyms.

2. A. Bliss

B. Bridled

C. Uncontrolled

D. Courteous

E. Only A-B

A. Only C-D

B. Only B-C

C. Only A-D

D. None of these

Correct option is : c

Explanation:

Bliss means great joy.

Bridled means control.

Uncontrolled means ‘unlimited’.

Courteous means respectful. Therefore, B and C are antonyms.

3. A. Atone

B. Sue

C. Malice

D. Disproportion

A.Only A-D

B. Only B-C

C. Only A-C

D. Only B-D

E. None of these

Correct option is : a

Explanation:

‘Atone’ means to make amends or reparation.

Sue means taking legal action.

Malice means the desire to harm someone, ill will.

Disproportion means an instance being out of proportion with something else. Therefore, A and D are antonyms.

4. A. Pernicious

B. Acquit

C. Accuse

D. Zenith

E. Only C-D

A. Only A-C

B. Only B-C

C. Only A-D

D. None of these

Correct option is : c

Explanation:

Pernicious means having a harmful effect.

Acquit means free someone from a criminal charge

Accuse means charge someone with an offence or crime.

Zenith means top most point Therefore, B and C are synonyms.

5. A. Topple

B. Remould

C. Refute

D. Regenerate

A. Only A-D

B. Only A-C

C. Only B-D

D. Only B-D

E. None of these

Correct option is : d

Explanation:

Topple means overbalance or cause to overbalance and fall.

Remould means change the appearance, structure, or character of.

Refute means prove a statement or theory to be wrong or false; disprove. Regenerate means reformed or reborn. Therefore B and D are synonyms.

Direction (6 -10): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

6. A. Baleful

B. Hasten

C. Augur

D. Expedite

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : d

Explanation:

Hasten- cause something, especially something undesirable. to happen sooner than it otherwise would.

Expedite- make an action or process. happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.

7. A. Articulate

B. Crucial

C. Contraction

D. Unintelligible

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : e

Explanation:

Articulate-having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently.

Unintelligible- impossible to understand.

A and D are opposite in meaning with each other.

8. A. Colossal

B. Reveal

C. Gigantic

D. Elective

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : c

Explanation:

Colossal- extremely large or great.

Gigantic- of very great size or extent; huge or enormous.

A and C are similar in meaning with each other.

9. A. Voluntary

B. Abysmal

C. Restart

D. Atrocious

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : d

Explanation:

Abysmal- extremely bad; appalling.

Atrocious- of a very poor quality; extremely bad or unpleasant.

B and D are similar in meaning with each other.

  1.  

A. Plight

B. Suspension

C. Shocking

D. Predicament

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : e

Explanation:

Plight- a dangerous, difficult, or otherwise unfortunate situation.

Predicament- a difficult, unpleasant, or embarrassing situation.

A and D are similar in meaning with each other.

Download Synonyms and Antonyms Questions and Answers PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *