Skip to content

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the MILMA Ernakulam Plant Attender, Technician. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of MILMA Ernakulam Plant Attender, Technician in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, Ratio and Proportion Aptitudereleases notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

1. The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio of the first to the second is 2:3 and that of second to the third is 5 : 8 then the second number is?

A. 20

B. 30

C. 38

D. 48

E. 52

Correct option is : B

Solution:

a:b= 2:3

b:c = 5:8

a:b:c =10 : 15 : 24

a+b+c = 98

49k = 98

k = 2

=> b = 15*2 = 30

2. The total number of students in a school is 31700. If the ratio of boys to the girls in the school is 743:842 respectively, what is the total number of girls in the school?

A. 14860

B. 16480

C. 15340

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Boys : Girls = 743 : 842

Total number of students = 31700

Number of girls = [842 / (743 +842)] × 31700

= (842 /1585) × 31700

= 16840

3. A sum of Rs. 221 is divided among X, Y and Z such that X gets Rs. 52 more than Y. Y gets Rs. 26 more than Z. The ratio of the shares of X , Y and Z respectively is

A. 9:5:3

B. 9:3:5

C. 5:9:3

D. 10:6:5

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

Solution:

221 is divided among X, Y and Z. Y gets Rs.(Z + 26)

X gets Rs. (Z + 26 + 52) = Rs. (Z + 78)

According to the question

Z + 78 + Z +26 + Z = 221

=> 3Z + 104 = 221

=> Z = 117/3

=> Z = 39

X = 39 + 78 = 117

Y = 39 + 26 = 65

Z = 39

117 : 65 : 39 = 9 : 5 : 3

4. The cost of making an article is divided between materials, labour and overheads in the ratio of 3:4:1. If the material cost Rs. 234, then the labour cost?

A. Rs. 176

B. Rs 312

C. Rs. 78

D. Rs. 390

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Cost of making is divided among material :labour : overheads = 3: 4: 1

Total material cosy = Rs. 234

3x = 234

=> x = 78

=>Labor cost = 4 X 78 = Rs. 312

5. In a school the number of boys and that of the girls are in the respective ratio of 2:3. If the number of boys is increased by 20% and that of girls is increased by 10%, what will be the new ratio of number of boys to that of the girls?

A. 14:5

B. 5:8

C. 13:4

D. Data inadequate

E. 8:11

Correct option is : E

Solution:

Ratio of boys and girls in the school = 2:3

New, increased value = 2 * 120/100: 3 * 110/100= 240 : 330

=>24 : 33 = 8:11

6. The ratio between two numbers is 2:3. If each numbers is increased by 4, the ratio between then become 5:7, the difference between numbers.

A. 8

B. 6

C. 4

D. 2

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

Solution:

Ratio between two numbers = 2:3

Let x is the common factor between the ratio (2x + 4)/(3x + 4) = 5/7

=> 14x + 28 = 15x + 20

=> x = 8

=> Required difference = (3x-2x) = 8

7. What number has to be added to each term of 4 : 7 to make the ratio 5 : 6?

A. 13

B. 12

C. 10

D. 11

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Let the number to be added be x As per statement,

(4 + x) / (7 + x) = 5/6

Cross multiplying, we get 24 + 6x = 35 + 5x

6x – 5x = 35 – 24

x = 11

8. In the 45 litres mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk and water is 5 : 4. Find the quantity of water required to be added so that the resultant mixture will be in the ratio 4 : 5.

A. 7.75 litres

B. 11.25 litres

C. 9.25 litres

D. 12.50 litres

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

The ratio of milk and water is 5 : 4,

The total quantity is 45 litres.

9’s=45

=>1’s=5

So Milk=25, Water=20

25/(20+x)=4/5 (Here x is the quantity of water to be added)

=>x=11.25 litres

9. Two natural numbers are in the ratio of 4 : 7 and their product is 112. Find both the numbers.

A. 4 and 7

B. 8 and 14

C. 12 and 21

D. 16 and 28

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Let, Natural numbers are 4x and 7x, then

4x * 7x = 112

28x2 = 112

x2 = 4

=> x = 2

=> Numbers are 8 and 14

10. The monthly income of A and B is in the ratio of 4 : 3 and their monthly expenditure is in the ratio of 3 : 2. If each of them saves Rs.6000 per month, the income of B is

A. 12000

B. 24000

C. 18000

D. 36000

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let Monthly income of A = 4x

And, Monthly income of B = 3x

Also, Monthly expenditure of A = 3y

And, Monthly expenditure of B = 2y

Since the both save Rs.6000 each per month,

Therefore, 4x – 3y = 6000

Also, 3x – 2y = 6000

By solving the equations, we get,

x = 6000 and y = 6000

=> Monthly income of B = 3x = 3 * 6000 = Rs.18000

Ratio and Proportion Aptitude Tricks – For Competitive Exam

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the MILMA Ernakulam Plant Attender, Technician. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of MILMA Ernakulam Plant Attender, Technicianin PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, MILMA Ernakulam Plant Attender, Technician releases notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Vacancies

MILMA Kerala Recruitment 2021 Out – Vacancy for Various Posts || Download Notification PDF!!!

Syllabus Details

Name of OrganizationKerala Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation
Name of PostTechnical Superintendent, Dairy Chemist/ Dairy Bacteriologist, Assistant Marketing Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer, Assistant Personnel Officer, System Supervisor, Marketing Organizer, Junior Supervisor, Lab Assistant, Technician, Driver, Plant Attender
Number of VacanciesVarious Vacancies
Notification Date31.08.2020
StatusSyllabus

Exam Pattern

Name of the SubjectThe medium of the Test
General KnowledgeEnglish
Concerned Subjects
English Language
Aptitude
Type of Examination: Objective Type Multiple Choice

Syllabus

General Knowledge

  • Awards
  • Authors
  • Flower
  • Defense
  • Flag
  • Monuments
  • Mountains
  • Ports
  • Inland Harbours
  • Number of Players
  • Culture
  • Religion
  • Dance
  • Heritage and Arts
  • Culture
  • Religion
  • Languages
  • Capitals
  • Wars and
  • Neighbors
  • Current Affairs
  • History
  • Anthem
  • Important National Facts
  • Heritage and Arts
  • Dance
  • Personalities
  • Freedom Movement
  • Championships
  • Winners
  • Terms
  • Common Names
  • Full forms
  • Soil
  • Rivers
  • Currencies
  • Bird
  • Animal
  • Abbreviations
  • Discoveries
  • Diseases and Nutrition
  • Songs

English Language

  • Sentence
  • Active and Passive Voice
  • Completion
  • Spelling Test
  • Error Correction
  • Transformation
  • Para Completion
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Synonyms
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Substitution
  • Prepositions
  • Antonyms
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Passage Completion
  • Spotting Errors
  • Substitution

Aptitude

  • Time and Work Partnership
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Boats and Streams
  • Simple Interest
  • Time and Distance
  • Problems on Trains
  • Areas
  • Races and Games
  • Numbers and Ages
  • Mixtures and Allegations
  • Mensuration
  • Permutations and Combinations
  • Problems on L.C.M and H.C.F
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Percentages
  • Simple Equations
  • Problems on Numbers
  • Averages
  • Indices and Surds
  • Compound Interest
  • Volumes
  • Odd Man Out
  • Quadratic Equations
  • Probability
  • Profit and Loss
  • Simplification and Approximation

Download Links

Download MILMA Junior Supervisor Syllabus 2020 PDF

Official Website