Skip to content

Tips and Tricks to Solve Spot Error Questions Notes 2021: Download Tips and Tricks to Solve Spot Error Questions Study Materials

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Spot Error2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Spot Error2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Direction (1 – 5): In the following sentence, one part of the sentence has an error. Find out that particular part and select the appropriate option. If there is no error in the sentence, choose E as your answer. 

  1. China for its part expressed confidence on (A) / Ms. Lam and her government but said it would (B) / not sit idly by if the unrest threatened (C) / Chinese security and sovereignty (D) / No Error (E)

(A) China for its part expressed confidence on

(B) Ms. Lam and her government but said it would

(C) not sit idly by if the unrest threatened

(D) Chinese security and sovereignty

(C) No Error

Correct option is : A

Explanation:

There is an error in the Part A of the given sentence. We are talking about having confidence and the preposition that should be used in this regard is in. However in this part of the sentence, on has been used. There is no other error in any other part of the given sentence.

  • Mr. Ranawaka is among the few Sri Lankan (A) / politicians to refer to or comment on the (B) / Kashmir development, following (C) / Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe (D) / No Error

(A) Mr. Ranawaka is among the few Sri Lankan

(B) politicians to refer to or comment on the

(C) Kashmir development, following

(D) Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe

(E) No Error

Correct option is : E

  • The automobile sector is one of the (A) / largest employer in the country, (B) / employing about 37 million (C) / people, directly and indirectly (D) / No Error (E)

(A) The automobile sector is one of the

(B) largest employer in the country,

(C) employing about 37 million

(D) people, directly and indirectly

(E) No Error

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

There is an error in the Part B of the given sentence. Here we are referring to the automobile sector as one of the most important sectors of the economy in terms of employment generation and job creation at the active and passive levels respectively. A lot of people are employed in this sector in the country. However from the given statement it is not implied correctly. There are many large employers in India and automobile sector is one of them. Therefore, it should have been one of the largest employers. There is no error in any other part of the given sentence.

  • The functioning of government offices, (A) / business centres and markets remained (B) /dismal even if a few indicators (C) / showed signs of normal (D) / No Error (E)

(A) The functioning of government offices,

(B) business centres and markets remained

(C) dismal even if a few indicators

(D)showed signs of normal

(E) No Error

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

There is an error in the Part D of the given sentence. The main reason is that the usage of the parts of speech is not correct in this part of the sentence. We are stating that the situation in Kashmir is not showing any sign of normalcy though a lot of time has passed after the important event being referred. Therefore we should use the noun form to imply that the signs of normal life are visible around the valley whereas normal is adjective in this case and is not going with the context at all. It should have been normalcy. There is no other error in any part of the sentence.

  • When Tokyo hosted its first (A) / Olympic Games in 1964 it gave (B) / the world a glimpse of a new Japan (C) / emerging the devastation of World War II (D)/ No error (E)

(A) When Tokyo hosted its first

(B) Olympic Games in 1964 it gave

(C) the world a glimpse of a new Japan

(D) emerging the devastation of World War II

(E) No Error

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

Emerge means to appear or become visible. The word ‘emerging’ should be followed by the preposition ‘from’ to make the sentence meaningful. Hence it should be ‘emerging from’ instead of only ‘emerging’.

Directions (6 – 10): In the following question a sentence is given into five parts (A), (B), (C), (D), (E). The part of the sentence which is given in bold is correct. Choose the part which contains error is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

  • This is mainly because/ the move is seeing as aimed at Chinese investors/ who could exploit cheap valuations /in the depressed economic conditions post-lockdown/ to pick up equity interest in select companies/.

(A) This is mainly because

(B) the move is seeing as aimed at Chinese investors

(C) who could exploit cheap valuations

(D) In the depressed economic conditions post-lockdown

(E) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Part B is incorrect as ‘the move is seeing’ should be replaced with ‘the move is seen’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

  • Besides the suspension/ of their annual military exercises in South Korea,/ Seoul and Washington have been unable to/ agree on more substantially measures to/ ease tensions with the North.

(A) Besides the suspension

(B) Seoul and Washington have been unable to

(C) agree on more substantially measures to

(D) ease tensions with the North.

(E) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : C

Explanation:

Part C is incorrect as ‘substantially’ should be replaced with ‘substantial’ as we need an adjective here.

  • Unlike other threats to humanitysuch as global warming and a nuclear armageddon,/ this threat is now, not in the future; /it is here simultaneously for everyone, not for someone else and somewhere else;/ its casualties are around us, not in far away battlefields or polar regions and coastal areas/.

(A) such as global warming and a nuclear armageddon,

(B) this threat is now, not in the future;

(C) it is here simultaneously for everyone, not for someone else and somewhere else;

(D) its casualties are around us, not in far away battlefields or polar regions and coastal areas

(E) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : E

  • Assigning ASHA workers to specifically address/ women’s welfare during this pandemic,/ setting up exclusive cells to quickly address domestic violence/ and women’s health-related issues,/ including men in conversations, and even online counselling for alcoholism in men are not difficult to implementation/.

(A) Assigning ASHA workers to specifically address

(B) setting up exclusive cells to quickly address domestic violence and women’s health-related issues

(C) including men in conversations, and even online counselling for alcoholism in men are not difficult to implementation

(D) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

Part D is incorrect as ‘to implementation’ should be replaced with ‘to implement’ as we need verb in present form after infinitive.

  1. As India takes on a greater regional leadership role/ and as climate change results in an increase in the frequency/ and number of natural calamity,/ the demands on Indian air power for HADR will mount,/ including from countries in the neighbourhood./

(A) As India takes on a greater regional leadership role

(B) and number of natural calamity,

(C) the demands on Indian air power for HADR will mount, including from countries in the neighbourhood

(D) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Part B is incorrect as ‘number of natural calamity’ should be replaced with ‘number of natural calamities’.

Download Error Spotting Questions & Answer PDF 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *