Skip to content

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Alphanumeric Series 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Alphanumeric Series 2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

DIRECTIONS (1 -5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

4 K % R T 3 E P # A 7 B 9 D I Q @ 2 8 V U © H J 5 F 1 % 6 M W

  1. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a letter?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. More than four

Correct option is: C

Solution:

Number  Consonant  Symbol/Number

Such combinations are:

4K%,  7B9,  5F1

  • Which of the following is the third to the left of the tenth from the left end in the above arrangement?

A. E

B. 9

C. B

D. P

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

  • Four of the following five, are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. 2VQ

B. JF©

C. 165

D. TP%

E. H5U

Correct option is: D

  • How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a consonant?

A. Five

B. Four

C. Three

D. Two

E. One

Correct option is: E

  • Which of the following is the second to the right of fifth from the left end in the above arrangement?

A. E

B. #

C. B

D. P

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

Directions(1-5): The questions are based upon the following six 3-letter words. 

TRE  POK  OWL  ARE  SIN  UTE

  1. If ‘C’ is added in the beginning of the words that start with a vowel, then how many meaningful English words can be formed?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None of these

Correct option is: C

  • If all the letters are arranged as per alphabetical order (within the word) then how many letters (in the English alphabet series) are between the middle letter of third word from right end and second word from left end?

A. 5

B. 8

C. 0

D. 1

E. 9

Correct option is: E

  • If ‘E’ is added in the end of the words that start with consonant, then how many meaningful English words can be formed that end with ‘E’?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None of these

Correct option is: C

  • How many meaningful English words can be formed if first and third letters of all the words are interchanged (within the word)?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. More than three

Correct option is: B

  • After changing all the vowels (within the word) to their immediately succeeding letter and all the consonants (within the word) to their immediate preceding  letter then which of the following will be the last letter of the fourth word from left end?

A. F

B. K

C. J

D. V

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

Directions (1 – 5): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below:

657    412    568    413    672

  1. If 2 is added to the first digit of every even number and 1 is subtracted from the first digit of every odd number, what will be the difference between the 2ndlargest and 2ndsmallest number?

A. 455

B. 211

C. 559

D. 317

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

  • If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, what will be the square of the sum of the digits of the largest number? 

A. 361

B. 441

C. 324

D. 400

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

  • What will be the resultant if the middle digit of the second largest number is divided by the first digit of the second smallest number?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

E. None of these

Correct option is: E

  • If in each number, the first and the second digits are interchanged, which of the following numbers will come in the middle when arranged in ascending order?

A. 534

B. 762

C. 341

D. 567

E. None of these

Correct option is: D

  • If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the numbers, how many numbers will be divisible by 4?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Directions (1 -5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

% R 3 6 M @ 5 S B W 9 C $ 12 T * 15 L K # H 4 Q D

Step 1 – Those Numbers which is immediately preceded by the symbol and immediately followed by an Alphabet are written from the right end in ascending order.

Step 2 – After completing the step -1, interchanging the Odd number with the previous element in the series to form the step -2

Step 3 – After completing the step – 2, Alphabet which is immediately preceded by a symbol are written between Sixth and Fifth element from the Right end in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Step 4 – After completing the step – 3, The first ten element from the left end is written after the last element in series in the reverse order(It means tenth element from the left end is written immediately after the last element

and so on..,)

  1. Which of the following element is seventh to the right of the element which is tenth from the left end in step-4?

A. $

B. *

C. B

D. W

E. 9

Correct option is: E

  • If the alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant is changed to next letter in alphabet series in step-4, then how many vowels are present in the newly formed series?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

None

Correct option is: B

  • If all the symbols are removed from the step -3, then which of the following element will be in the middle of the series?

A. 4

B. T

C. K

D. C

E. S

Correct option is: A

  • How many numbers are immediately followed and immediately preceded by an alphabet in step -4?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. None

E. More than three

Correct option is: C

  • What is will be the product of the number which is eleventh from the left in step-4 and the number which is Seventeenth from the right end in step-3?

A. 135

B. 75

C. 180

D. 48

E. 108

Correct option is: A

Solution:

Step 1: % R 3 6 M @ S B W 9 C $ T * L K # H 4 Q D 15 12 5

Step 2: % 3 R 6 M @ S B 9 W C $ T * L K # H 4 Q 15 D 5 12

Step 3: % 3 R 6 M @ B 9 W C $ * K # 4 T S L H Q 15 D 5 12

Step 4 : $ * K # 4 T S L H Q 15 D 5 12 C W 9 B @ M 6 R 3%

Read          the    following   questions carefully and then answer the question given below it.

  1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “EMPLOYMENT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

A. None

B. Two

C. Three

D. One

E. more than three

Correct option is: B

  • How many such digits are there in the number 76524983, which after rearranging the digits of the number in ascending order from left to right will remain at the same position as before the rearrangement?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None

Correct option is: A

  • Each vowels in the word MACHINERY is replaced by the next letter and consonant is replaced by the previous letter, What is the newly formed word?

A. LBDGHMDQZ

B. LBBGJMFQX

C. LZCGJMDQX

D. NBDGHMFQZ

E. None

Correct option is: B

  • If two is subtracted from each odd digit in the number and three is added to each even digit in the number ‘9542763’, how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. Four

Correct option is: C

  • If the positions of the first and sixth letters in the word ‘CANDIDATES’ are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and seventh letters are interchanged and so on, which letter will be the second to the right of the sixth letter from right end?

A. D

B. A

C. N

D. C

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Download Alphanumeric Series PDF 

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Coding Decoding2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Coding Decoding2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Direction (01-05): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.In alphabetical series A-Z each letter except vowels and Z is assigned a different number from 1-10 (for ex- B is coded as 1, C-2…………………… M-10) and again those numbers get repeated(for ex- N-1, P-2……… so on).Also each vowel and Z is assigned a different symbol viz. #, $, %, @, &, *. For ex- “Remain am Brown” is coded as – 4*[email protected]#1 @10 14$81 “You are good” is coded as – 10$% @4* 5$$3 “Zenith in topper” is coded as – &*1#66 #1 6$22*4

1.  What can be the code of ‘Bankers?

  1. a) [email protected]*52 b) [email protected]*45 c) [email protected]*54 d) [email protected]*45
  2. e) None of these

Correct option is : D

2.  What can be the code of ‘digital library’?

  1. a) 3#5#6$9 9#[email protected] b) 3#5#[email protected]  9#[email protected] c) 3#5#[email protected] 9#[email protected] d) 3#5#[email protected] 9#[email protected] e) None of these

  Correct option is : B

3.  What can be the code of ‘complexity’? 

a) 2$1029*96#10 b) 2$1029*9#160 c) 2$1029*9#610 d) 2$1029*9#601 e) None of these

 Correct option is : C

4.  What can be the code of ‘Indian Culture’?

  1. a) #13#@1 2%96%4%  b) #13#@1  2%96%4* c) #13#@1 2$96%4* d) #13#@1 2%95%4 e) None of these

  Correct option is : B

  • What can be the code of ‘Nationality? 

a) [email protected]#[email protected]#611 b) [email protected]#[email protected]#601 c) [email protected]#[email protected]#160 d) [email protected]#[email protected]#610 e) None of these

Correct option is : D

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Directions (1 to 5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language,’speak nicely to all’ is coded as “ka cu ma he”

‘all are like us’ is coded as ”sifo he to”

‘teach us lesson nicely’ is coded as ” po ma fo re”

‘lesson like all humans’ is coded as “he re gusi”

  1. What is the code for ‘are’ in the given language?

A. si

B. to

C. fo

D. Either A or B

E. Can’t be determined

Correct option is : B

  • What would be the code for “humans teach”?

A. gufo

B. he fo

C. gu po

D. ma re

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

  • What would be the code for ‘speak to me’?

A. ma ka go

B. lo ma fo

C. re ma ku

D. cu ma pi

E. ka cu lo

Correct option is: E

  • What would be the code for ‘nicely’?

A. he

B. ma

C. si

D. fo

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

  • What would be the code for “lesson”?

A. fo

B. re

C. ma

D. he

E. si

Correct option is: B 

Explanation:

‘speak nicely to all’ ——-> “ka cu ma he”……………….(1)
‘all are like us’    —-> ” sifo he to”…………………………(2)
‘teach us lesson nicely’ —-> ” po ma fo re”……………..(3)
‘lesson like all humans’ ——-> “he re gusi”…………….(4)

Inference:

From (1) and (2) we get
all —> he ………(5)

From (1) and (3) we get
nicely —–> ma………(6)

From (2) and (4) we get
like ——->si …………(7)

From (2) and (3) we get
us —–>fo ……..(8)

From (3) and (4) we get
lesson ——-> re…………(9)

From (1), (5) and (6) we get
speak to ——> ka cu

From (2), (5), (7) and (8) we get
are ——> to

From (3), (6), (8) and (9) we get
teach ——> po

From (4), (5), (7) and (9) we get
humans ——–>gu

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the

questions given below.

In a certain language,

‘CLIPS REFINE APPRECIATE MASSAGE’ is coded as ‘13#FI 8##S 16I 4###EC’

‘EFFORTS RECRUITMENT MIND SOULFUL’ is coded as ‘7##L 2###I 9IN 14#O’

‘STUDIO LOTION RETRIBUTE REQUIRED’ is coded as ‘4UD 13###I 14##UI 2#TI’

‘MODULE MOVEMENT ANCIENT MATTER’ is coded as ‘19I 5#TT 7##EM 8DU’

  1. What is the code for ‘MOISTURISER’?

A. 13#U

B. 5###U

C. 8##U

D. 5###TU

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

  • ‘ROTATING’ is coded as?

A. 9#AT

B. 9##T

C. 11#AT

D. 11##AT

E. None of these

Correct option is: C

  • Which of the following word is coded as ‘1##M’?

A. SUPERMARKET

B. STUPIDITY

C. SUMMARY

D. FAILURE

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

  • MOVEMENT is coded as?

A. 19I

B. 5#TT

C. 7##EM

D. 8DU

E. None of these

Correct option is: C

  • EFFORTS is coded as?

A. 7##L

B. 2###I

C. 9IN

D. 14#O

E. None of these

Correct option is: D

Explanation:

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.

Step I: The first element of the code is the difference in the alphabetic positions of first and the last alphabets of the word.

Step II: The second element of the code is the symbol on the basis of the number of pairs of same letters in the words.

For 1 pair = #

For 2 pairs = ##

For 3 pairs = ###

Step III: The third element of the code is the middle alphabet/alphabets of the word.

For example,

APPRECIATE is coded as ‘4###EC’

Difference of A and E = 5 – 1= 4

Three pairs (AA, EE, PP) = ###

EC are the middle alphabets.

Directions (6 to 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the

questions given below.

In a certain language,

“Some parts are tough” is coded as “O#5, O&8, A%19, [email protected]”,

“Search all the persons” is coded as “E#8, H&5, E%19, [email protected]”,

“Some truths are personal” is coded as “[email protected], O#5, R&19, E%12”,

“Always prepare the sandwich” is coded as “H&5, A#8, [email protected], R%5,”

Directions (1 – 5): Given below are the codes for the digits/symbols. Study the conditions given below and answer the questions that follow.

Conditions:
(1) If both the left most and the right most elements are symbols, then the codes for the first two elements get interchanged between them and the codes for the last two elements get interchanged between them.
(2) If the left most element is a symbol and the right most element is an even digit then the code for both will be Y.
(3) If the left most element is an odd digit and the right most element is a symbol then the codes of these two elements got interchanged.
(4) If the left most element is an odd digit and the right most element is an even digit then the code for both will be W.
(5) If the left most element in the group is an even digit and the right most element is an odd digit then reverse the order of the code for the group.

  1. [email protected]A. PDECHFAB. BFHCEDAC. ADECHFBD. XDECHFXE. YDECHFY

Correct option is: B

  • 3#%7964A. HEFBJGDB. WGJBFEWC. XGJBFEXD. HGJBFEDE. None of these

Correct option is: B

  • $4783&6A. EKDABHQB. ZHBADKZC. EHBADKQD. YHBADKEE. YHBADKY

Correct option is: E

Correct option is: D

Correct option is: A

(Direction 1 – 5): In each of the following questions two rows of numbers are given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules and the question below the rows of numbers are to be answered. The operations of numbers progress from left to right.
Rules:
i) If the odd number is following by a two digit even number then they are added to each other.
ii) If the odd number is following by a two digit odd number then the second number is to be subtracted from the first number.
iii) If the even number is following by a number which is a perfect square of a number then the second number is to be divided by the first number.
iv) If the even number is following by a two digit even number then the first number is to be multiplied by the second number.

1.What will be the answer if the resultant of the second row is subtracted from the resultant of the first row?
A. 144
B. 92
C. 129
D. 112
E. None of these

Correct option is: D

Explanation:

  1. i) In first row 55 is an odd number and 45 is a two digit odd no. so apply condition 2→ 55 – 45 = 10Now 10 is an even no. and next 12 is a two digit even no. so apply condition 4→ 10 × 12 = 120 and 120 is the resultant of 1st row.ii) In 2nd row 25 is an odd no. and 10 is a two digit even no. so condition 1 is applied→ 25 + 10 = 35Now 25 is an odd no. and next 33 is a two digit odd no. so apply condition 2→ 35 – 33 = 2Now 2 is an even number and next 16 is a perfect square so apply condition 3

→ 16 ÷ 2 = 8 and 8 is the resultant of the second row

Now subtract resultant of 2nd from resultant of 1st row = 120 – 8 = 112.

2.What is the answer if the resultant of the first row is multiplied by the resultant of the second row?
A. 19
B. 30
C. 16
D. 20
E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Explanation:

  • i) In first row 39 is an odd number and 35 is a two digit odd no. so apply condition 2→ 39 – 35 = 4Now 4 is an even no. and next 10 is a two digit even number so apply condition 4→ 4 × 10 = 40Now 40 is an even number and next 400 is a perfect square so apply condition 3→ 400 ÷ 40 = 10 and 10 is the resultant of 1st row.ii) In 2nd row 4 is an even no. and 12 is a two digit even no. so condition 4 is applied→ 4 × 12 = 48Now 48 is an even no. and next 144 is a perfect square so apply condition 3

→ 144 ÷ 48 = 3 and 3 is the resultant of the second row

Now multiply resultant of 1st and resultant of 2nd row = 10 × 3= 30.

  • What is the sum of the resultant of first row and second row?

A. 22
B. 20
C. 18
D. 42
E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Explanation:

  • i) In first row 30 is an even number and 60 is a two digit even no. so apply condition 4→ 30 × 60 = 1800Now 1800 is an even no. and next 3600 is a perfect square so apply condition 3→ 3600 ÷ 1800 = 2 and 2 is the resultant of 1st row.ii) In 2nd row 15 is an odd no. and 22 is a two digit even no. so condition 1 is applied→ 15 + 22 = 37Now 37 is an odd no. and next 19 is a two digit odd no. so apply condition 2→ 37 – 19 = 18 and 18 is the resultant of the second rowNow sum of resultant of 1st and 2nd row = 2 + 18 = 20.

4.What is the difference between the resultant of the first row of numbers and the second row of numbers?
A. 20
B. 210
C. 69
D. 54
E. None of these

Correct option is: C

Explanation:

  • i) In first row 6 is an even number and 36 is a perfect square so apply condition 3→ 36 ÷ 6 = 6Now 6 is an even no. and next 36 is a perfect square so apply condition 3→ 36 ÷ 6 = 6Now 6 is an even no. and next 12 is a two digit even number so apply condition 4→ 6 × 12 = 72 and 72 is the resultant of 1st row.ii) In 2nd row 15 is an odd no. and 11 is a two digit odd no. so condition 2 is applied→ 17 – 13 = 4Now 4 is an even number and next 12 is a two digit even no. so apply condition 4

→ 4 × 12 = 48

Now 48 is an even number and 144 is a perfect square so apply condition 3

→ 144 ÷ 48 = 3 and 3 is the resultant of the second row

Now difference of resultant of 1st and 2nd row = 72 – 3 = 69.

5.What is the answer if the resultant of the first row is multiplied by the resultant row?
A. 248
B. 364
C. 192
D. 148
E. None of these

Correct option is: C

Explanation:

  1. i) In first row 21 is an odd no. and 19 is a two digit odd no. so apply condition 2→ 21 – 19 = 2Now 2 is an even no. and next 16 is a perfect square so apply condition 3→ 16 ÷ 2 = 8 and 8 is the resultant of 1st row.ii) In 2nd row 25 is an odd no. and 23 is a two digit odd no. so condition 2 is applied→ 25 – 23 = 2Now 2 is an even no. and next 12 is a two digit even no. so apply condition 4→ 2 × 12 = 24 and 24 is the resultant of the second row.Now product of resultant of 1st and 2nd row = 8 × 24 = 192.

Coding & Decoding Questions & Answers 

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Reading Comprehension 2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Reading Comprehension 2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Direction (1 – 5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

(A) At a time when the World Health Organization has been seeking at least $675 million additional funding for critical response efforts in countries most in need during the pandemic, U.S. President Trump has done the unthinkable — ____________________________ its “role in severely mismanaging and covering up the spread of coronavirus” and for “failing to adequately obtain, vet, and share information in a timely and transparent fashion”. The decision comes a week after he first threatened to put funding on hold for the global health body. (B) At over(1) $500 million, the U.S. is WHO’s biggest contributor(2); America is also the worst nearly(3) country — over 0.6 million cases and affected(4) 26,000 deaths. But halting funding at a crucial time will not only impact the functioning of the global body but also hurt humanity. (C) Many low and middle-income countries/ that look up to WHO for guidance/ and advice, and even for essentials such as testing kits and masks,/ will be bad hit for no fault of theirs./ (D) With a little over two million cases and over 1,27,000 deaths globally, ____________________________. (E) When included (1) and unmitigated support (2) from every member-state is necessary to win the war against the virus, withholding (3) funding will not be in the best interest of any country, the U.S. solidarity (4). Failures due to oversight or other reasons, by WHO or member states can always be looked into but not in the midst of a pandemic.

  1. Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (A) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A. it is China that he must hold responsible for a delayed alert

B. he praised both China and WHO

C. halting funding to WHO while a review is conducted to assess

D. the change in line is linked to a desperate bid to hide his own failures

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

  • The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A. 1-3

B. 1-4

C. 2-3

D. 2-4

E. 3-4

Correct option is : E

  • In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A. Many low and middle-income countries

B. that look up to WHO for guidance

C. and advice, and even for essentials such as testing kits and masks,

D. will be bad hit for no fault of theirs

E. No error

Correct option is : D

  • Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (D) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A. blaming everyone else for his shortcomings in dealing with COVID-19

B. moving beyond blaming and

C. indeed he fervently believes that the U.S. has been misled

D. the pandemic has been unprecedented in scale

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  • The sentence given in (E) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A. 1-3

B. 1-4

C. 2-3

D. 2-4

E. 3-4

Correct option is : B

Directions (1-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Paragraph 1: Seen in terms of historical time, and of the lived experience of communities, as well as the upholding of liberal and secular values of our Constitution, the Ayodhya judgment of November 9 appears to suffer from serious limitations. The one positive outcome of the judgment of course is that while it can never snuff out debate and discussion around itself, it does have the effect of ruling out agitations and violence that came to be associated with this religion-based tangle in the past, most notably on December 6, 1992, if we are to take a strictly legal and constitutional view. It is necessary to underscore this as such a view was clearly not taken in 1992. Indeed, in the forefront of the action in Ayodhya that year, rightly deemed criminal by the Supreme Court, were some of the senior most and respected members of the political class, one of whom later became

Paragraph 2: Union home minister and deputy PM, besides UP state, whose Chief Minister had given the court a written undertaking that he would not permit the status quo at the site to be altered. If we assume such an upheaval won’t occur as a result of the November 9 judgment, then the parties whose position was not upheld by the Supreme Court can at best decide to go for a review or move a curative petition, which — given the circumstances of the case — isn’t likely to be successful. Nevertheless, for the sake of the record, some may deem this option a necessity. The most unfortunate aspect of the judgment is that it tallies one hundred and ten per cent with the views and ambitions of the anti-Babri Masjid and “temple reconstruction at that exact spot” campaign undertaken by the RSS-BJP and their cohorts and which excited mob violence to gain their purpose. This lot are now pleased and preach gracious acceptance of the judgment.

Paragraph 3: The judges were adjudicating the title dispute based on laws that were brought into being centuries after the religious structure/ shrine in question became the subject of controversy. Instead of being humble about this, and conceding that the evidentiary value of the material on record was sketchy at best, the Constitution Bench led by Chief Justice of India RanjanGogoi drew firm conclusions from these days before the CJI’s retirement. Worse, the bench incorporated in its judgment a 116-page addendum which, quite irrelevantly, dilates on the question of the faith and belief of Hindus about Ayodhya being the birthplace of Lord Ram. This does raise suspicions on a commonsense basis. There are other unanswered questions when the judgment seeks to establish that the exact spot of Lord Ram’s birth lay under the domes of the demolished Babri Masjid. Interestingly, the ValmikiRamayan does not lay down an exact spot. Even the shaky ASI findings do not suggest that a temple was demolished by those who built the mosque that was in Babur’s name.

  1. Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 1. Tangle

A. clutter

B. portfolio

C. unravel

D. untwine

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

  • Choose the option which is most similar to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 1. Upholding

A. backing

B. extermination

C. contemptuous

D. abolition

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

  • Which of the following represents the suitable title for the passage?

A. What does the Ayodhya verdict have in store for the concerned parties?

B. Justice to one party is injustice to the other

C. Remnants of the tragic past

D. Ayodhya ruling: Many questions unanswered

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  • Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 2. Upheaval

A. commotion

B. turbulence

C. convulsion

D. harmony

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  • Choose the option which is most opposite to the word in the question, as mentioned in the paragraph 2. Curative

A. remedial

B. therapeutic

C. sanative

D. baneful

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

Download Read Comprhension Questions & Answers PDF 

Tags: reading compression exam for indian 2020 and 2021 pdf

Here, we have provided the links which contains the study materials which will help you in studying and preparing for your examinations of the Idioms and Phrases2021. Referring to the links we’ve provided below and the links which contains the study materials of Idioms and Phrases2021 in PDF Format along with the list of recommended books which we’ve provided below, you will be able to ace your examinations. We have also provided you the further details which will allow you to do well in your exams and learn more. These study materials help you understand the concepts and everything easily and creates a better space for you to work on. These study materials give you the best resources to study from.

Free Download Study Materials

Every year, they release notifications for several vacant posts, so required people interested in the job can apply for the job. To ace the exam, every candidate needs to prepare for the exam as per the syllabus and information provided in the study materials exclusively for this purpose. To get the study materials that are required, you must download the files provided below. You can click on the links given below to download the files and then study them. We hope you find our resources helpful. Every student who has studied using our study materials finds the exam easy to ace since question banks and solution keys are attached along. Once you’ve mastered the content provided in the study materials we’ve provided for you, you have nothing to worry about when it comes to acing the exam. Use our resources to study well for your exam and get your dream job.

Directions (1 – 5): Identify the words that are similar in meaning to the phrase in bold. If none of option conveys the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer. The options do not necessarily need to be grammatically correct.

Latest Railway Jobs 202

  1. He spoke with the fervor of discovery, unaware that he was reinventing the wheel.

A. Wasting time

B. Construct a wheel

C. Repeating thoughts

D. Growing continuously

E. None of these

Correct option is : A

  • They allowed him to save faceby accepting his resignation.

A. Enhance dignity

B. Avoid humiliation

C. Reverse the decision

D. make it difficult

E. None of the above

Correct option is : B

  • Agriculture stocks gained groundafter the finance minister proposed to raise institutional credit for agriculture to Rs.11 lakh crore for 2018-19.

A. Increase in quantity

B. Become Popular

C. Lose momentum

D. Market capitalization

E. None of the above

Correct option is : B   

  • Very few lawmakers were enthusiastic about the legislation but described it as a necessary evilto avoid a government shutdown.

A. Responsible

B. Imply

C. Indispensable

D. Warrant

E. None of the above

Correct option is : C

  • When he heard the bad news, hekeptastiff upper lip.

A. Stoic demeanor

B. Emotional outburst

C. Physical injury

D. Agitated state

E. None of the abovE

Correct option is : A

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Directions- (6 -10) In each of the following questions ,one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by A,B ,C ,D. Mark E. As your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

  • Green horn
    I. Due to deteriorating health,Mrs Dolly looked like a green horn
    II. You cannot rely on a green horn like him for this job.
    III. Of course, even a greenhorn could follow the wagon tracks they would leave in the sand.
    IV. After walking for miles, they seemed like green horns.
    A. I,II
    B. II,III
    C. I,IV
    D. All except I
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Green horn – an inexperienced, naive person

  • In cold blood
    I. He killed them in cold blood.
    II. The moment he was caught red-handed, he became cold blooded.
    III. The crime had been committed in cold blood.
    IV. Some innocent people were massacred in cold blood by the aggressors.
    A. III,IV
    B. II only
    C. II,III
    D. All except II
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

In cold blood – cruelly or unemotionally

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf 

  • Man of means
    I. Only man of means could afford to travel abroad.
    II. Tamanna married a man of means and now lives a luxurious life.
    III. Ambani brothers are man of means.
    IV. To own an expensive home a yacht a limousine, you have to a man of means.
    A. I,III
    B. II,IV
    C. All except IV
    D. II,IV
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : E

Explanation:

Man of means – wealthy, opulent, luxurious

  • Tooth and nail
    I. We fought tooth and nail to get the route of the new road changed.
    II. The people of this country fight with tooth and nail to protect their common homeland.
    III. The twins fight with tooth and nail over the slightest disagreement.
    IV. They fought tooth and nail
    A. I,IV
    B. II,III
    C. I,IV
    D. III,IV
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : A

Explanation:

Tooth and nail – fiercely and with one’s all strength

  1. Midas touch 
    I. Few are blind to his Midas touch when it comes to general elections.
    II. Pushplata is a unique performer with the Midas touch.
    III. The moment he joined the group, he sorted out everything with his Midas touch.
    IV. His immense popularity bears testimony to the fact that he’s definitely got a midas touch
    A. III,IV
    B. I,III
    C. II,IV
    D. All except II
    E. All are correct

Correct option is : E

Explanation:

Midas touch – the ability to make money, or be successful very easily and short period of time.

Download Idioms and Phrases Replacement Questions & Answers PDF